daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Fun Forums > Creative Corner > The Drawing Board > Sim City

Sim City Discussions and showcase



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old January 31st, 2012, 12:17 PM   #281
charles54
Registered User
 
charles54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,490
Likes (Received): 16

my largest city has about 270K population with 190K commercial and about 4K industrial
charles54 no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
 
Old February 29th, 2012, 12:52 AM   #282
Infoman
/BMOREBOY
 
Infoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,988
Likes (Received): 65

One of my cities (Boston) isn't opening anymore. Every time I click on it, it exits out. I removed all my plugins on the game and it worked but of course everything wasnt working or graphically right. But then I tried taking every single file out one by one and the city would exit out to my desktop every time. Is there anyway to fix the city that any of you know of? I had just made it the capital of my sim world so this happening is just crazy
__________________
-Infoman/BMOREBOY
Infoman no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old February 29th, 2012, 09:34 AM   #283
djrules5454
Registered User
 
djrules5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 911
Likes (Received): 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infoman View Post
One of my cities (Boston) isn't opening anymore. Every time I click on it, it exits out. I removed all my plugins on the game and it worked but of course everything wasnt working or graphically right. But then I tried taking every single file out one by one and the city would exit out to my desktop every time. Is there anyway to fix the city that any of you know of? I had just made it the capital of my sim world so this happening is just crazy
Did you uninstall any plugins before all this happened?
__________________
Past Sim City Project:Trimblelina Republic
djrules5454 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 04:13 AM   #284
Infoman
/BMOREBOY
 
Infoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,988
Likes (Received): 65

No, I was just playing the game and it exited (which is normal for me because I'm using a Laptop from like 2007, that always overheats) out so when I re-opened the game and clicked on the city it exited as soon as I could see the skyline. Every other city opens and they all have the same plugins, so I don't understand why it's happening only in this city.
__________________
-Infoman/BMOREBOY
Infoman no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 10:23 AM   #285
djrules5454
Registered User
 
djrules5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 911
Likes (Received): 11

It's possible that your city got too large for the game to handle. Try turning down your settings before loading the city. The game is very prone to crashing in larger cities.

A last resort is to wipe the tile and rebuild a city on that tile from scratch.

Out of curiosity, just how big is the city?
__________________
Past Sim City Project:Trimblelina Republic
djrules5454 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 1st, 2012, 07:24 PM   #286
charles54
Registered User
 
charles54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,490
Likes (Received): 16

i have the same problem my city never opens when eve i click on it it crashed to my desktop
charles54 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2012, 02:28 AM   #287
Infoman
/BMOREBOY
 
Infoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,988
Likes (Received): 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by djrules5454 View Post
It's possible that your city got too large for the game to handle. Try turning down your settings before loading the city. The game is very prone to crashing in larger cities.

A last resort is to wipe the tile and rebuild a city on that tile from scratch.

Out of curiosity, just how big is the city?
Ok; I'll try that and I'll tell you how it works. I do remember playing with the settings before this happened and I'll opt on rebuilding that city. It's too great and legendary lol

This is the city at 2 million residents, at the time of its "death" it had/has 2.6 million residents and a little over 5 million jobs. The actual file size is 13,000 kb, while my largest city is 27,000 kb.


Boston, 2,082,934
__________________
-Infoman/BMOREBOY
Infoman no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 3rd, 2012, 10:53 AM   #288
djrules5454
Registered User
 
djrules5454's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 911
Likes (Received): 11

It's possible that your city, while not your largest city in data size, invoked a lot of mini-simulations and filled out the system memory by having so many simulations going at once.

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles54 View Post
i have the same problem my city never opens when eve i click on it it crashed to my desktop
You may have to wipe that city and rebuild it. But go through all the troubleshooting recommendations I gave to Infoman first. Though my Sim City troubleshooting is very rusty as I haven't had very many problems in a few years.
__________________
Past Sim City Project:Trimblelina Republic
djrules5454 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 5th, 2012, 08:48 PM   #289
charles54
Registered User
 
charles54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,490
Likes (Received): 16

thanks djrules5454 and infoman can you please provide me with the name of the tower located at the top right side of the pic, the thin and tall one with a dome and spire on top of it its also located at the bottom left of the pic.
charles54 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2012, 04:23 AM   #290
Infoman
/BMOREBOY
 
Infoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,988
Likes (Received): 65

Are you talking about Princess Tower?

http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/fil...rincess-tower/
__________________
-Infoman/BMOREBOY
Infoman no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 7th, 2012, 04:26 PM   #291
charles54
Registered User
 
charles54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1,490
Likes (Received): 16

ya thanks i tried searching for it by that name some how it never showed up anyway thanks!
charles54 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 9th, 2012, 06:26 AM   #292
Nze_Mio.GT
PPSG.RPMD
 
Nze_Mio.GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: RPMD
Posts: 360
Likes (Received): 16



Izuna Kamui City (Eastern Part) : 1,295,503
__________________
(c) NoizeGT, Inc. All rights reserved...
Nze_Mio.GT no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 15th, 2012, 06:24 PM   #293
Infoman
/BMOREBOY
 
Infoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,988
Likes (Received): 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by djrules5454 View Post
It's possible that your city got too large for the game to handle. Try turning down your settings before loading the city. The game is very prone to crashing in larger cities.

A last resort is to wipe the tile and rebuild a city on that tile from scratch.

Out of curiosity, just how big is the city?
I finally found out why my city wasnt opening, a building called the "AMA" (http://www.simtropolis.com/forum/fil...ng-chicago-il/) was messed up or something. I removed the file and now the city is playing. The building is weird, if it's built and if anything is beside it it would become part of the AMA building (ex if you clicked on the airport and AMA building was beside it the airport screen wouldn't open instead it would just say "AMA" and bring up the AMA screen), plus if anything started construction beside it the AMA building would disappear and just become a lot that could only be demolished if rezoned. So yeah I def deleted it although I did like it, now Boston is back in full effect.
__________________
-Infoman/BMOREBOY
Infoman no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2012, 03:26 AM   #294
Capricornium
Registered User
 
Capricornium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 480
Likes (Received): 1360



Capricornium no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old June 9th, 2012, 09:51 AM   #295
BSD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,638
Likes (Received): 248

HUGE city you got there! Like size of Tokyo or something!
BSD no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2012, 07:48 AM   #296
Infoman
/BMOREBOY
 
Infoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Greenville
Posts: 2,988
Likes (Received): 65

Quote:
Originally Posted by Capricornium View Post


That region is huge, my main region (Charlotte) has 39,000,000 residents now but because I've been attempting to build more parks, actually build quality downtowns instead of just zoning and pressing fast forward , and lowering the populations of my largest cities, the population is dropping. (I maxed out at 41,000,000)
__________________
-Infoman/BMOREBOY
Infoman no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2012, 09:47 PM   #297
eusimcity4
☀Pozdrav iz beograda!☀
 
eusimcity4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boston, Beograd
Posts: 1,597
Likes (Received): 240

My biggest region-



Biggest city (500,000)-



My Current Region I'm working on-

__________________
|I ❤ Honolulu|*Greetings from Estonia!*|Lovely Malta|Floridian Adventure|*BEAUtiful Boston*|Tour Czech Republic|*Visit Hungary*|

Visit my FlickrHighways driven on | A | B | BIH | BG | D | DK | E | F | GR | H | HR | I | L | LT | MEX | P | PL | SK | SLO | SRB | TR | USA |

Last edited by eusimcity4; June 18th, 2012 at 09:48 PM. Reason: forgot to add something
eusimcity4 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2012, 11:54 PM   #298
eusimcity4
☀Pozdrav iz beograda!☀
 
eusimcity4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Boston, Beograd
Posts: 1,597
Likes (Received): 240

Here are pictures of my newest big city, Vienna-




Newest part-



Airport-

Subway System-


Railway System-


Bus System-


Freight Train System (transports goods usually from dirty industry cities)
__________________
|I ❤ Honolulu|*Greetings from Estonia!*|Lovely Malta|Floridian Adventure|*BEAUtiful Boston*|Tour Czech Republic|*Visit Hungary*|

Visit my FlickrHighways driven on | A | B | BIH | BG | D | DK | E | F | GR | H | HR | I | L | LT | MEX | P | PL | SK | SLO | SRB | TR | USA |
eusimcity4 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2012, 04:22 AM   #299
Capricornium
Registered User
 
Capricornium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 480
Likes (Received): 1360

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infoman View Post
That region is huge, my main region (Charlotte) has 39,000,000 residents now but because I've been attempting to build more parks, actually build quality downtowns instead of just zoning and pressing fast forward , and lowering the populations of my largest cities, the population is dropping. (I maxed out at 41,000,000)
bring some images of your region. please. nBy the way I don't use CAM mod
Capricornium no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 11th, 2012, 02:35 PM   #300
Igor Antunov
BANNED
 
Igor Antunov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 127
Likes (Received): 7

I hate big cities. I like to keep them small and controlled. 10,000 residents in this one plot.


Igor Antunov no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like v3.2.5 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

Hosted by Blacksun, dedicated to this site too!
Forum server management by DaiTengu