daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Fun Forums > Creative Corner > The Drawing Board > Sim City

Sim City Discussions and showcase



Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old September 2nd, 2004, 06:14 AM   #1
Nick
Gosford/Sydney.
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gosford (From Sydney)
Posts: 1,420
Likes (Received): 15

Crash to desktop

I have a serious problem that happens now and then.The game crashes and goes straight to the desktop without saving or any warning.This may be due to some of modds conflicting.

Has this happened to anyone?
__________________
STOP THE NIMBYS.SUPPORT THE WATERFRONT PROJECT IN GOSFORD.
Nick no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
 
Old September 2nd, 2004, 09:40 AM   #2
delfin_pl
BANNED
 
delfin_pl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Polish California
Posts: 5,131
Likes (Received): 12

not once, not twice, it happens quite ofen bud
delfin_pl no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2004, 02:27 PM   #3
Syd-Hk
What Title?
 
Syd-Hk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 544
Likes (Received): 1

it is likely your computer is out of RAM, buy some new RAM i recommend at least 512mb! because when i had 256mb it crashed too!
Syd-Hk no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2004, 07:52 PM   #4
wolkenkrabber
Expert
 
wolkenkrabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: same city as Jo
Posts: 933
Likes (Received): 2

i have 256, and it rarely crashes for me has not haooened more then 5 times in a year maybe
wolkenkrabber no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2004, 08:53 PM   #5
Style™
King of the Queen
 
Style™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,141
Likes (Received): 3

it happens sometimes for myself and i have 512 ram.
__________________
Style™ no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 2nd, 2004, 11:08 PM   #6
cincobarrio
Lurker
 
cincobarrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,791
Likes (Received): 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick
I have a serious problem that happens now and then.The game crashes and goes straight to the desktop without saving or any warning.This may be due to some of modds conflicting.

Has this happened to anyone?
I'm having no problems with a gig of corsair ram.

:bleh:

Make sure you have the latest SimCity patch.
cincobarrio no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2004, 08:24 AM   #7
Nick
Gosford/Sydney.
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gosford (From Sydney)
Posts: 1,420
Likes (Received): 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Syd-Hk
it is likely your computer is out of RAM, buy some new RAM i recommend at least 512mb! because when i had 256mb it crashed too!
My computer has over 700megs of Ram.It must be mods conflicting
__________________
STOP THE NIMBYS.SUPPORT THE WATERFRONT PROJECT IN GOSFORD.
Nick no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2004, 04:57 PM   #8
cincobarrio
Lurker
 
cincobarrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,791
Likes (Received): 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick
My computer has over 700megs of Ram.It must be mods conflicting
Mods don't really conflict with the game in a way that would force it to crash.
What processor are you running?
Before I got my AMD 64 (2 ghz - 1024 ram), I played SimCity on a G4 (Dual 867 mhz - 768 ram) and had the same kind of problems you're getting.
SimCity is really CPU intensive, so that might be it, but I'm not sure.
cincobarrio no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 3rd, 2004, 05:49 PM   #9
xePh3roK
Hong Kong / 香港
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Hong Kong / 香港
Posts: 97
Likes (Received): 1

do you have the same problem on other games?
xePh3roK no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 09:07 AM   #10
Nick
Gosford/Sydney.
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gosford (From Sydney)
Posts: 1,420
Likes (Received): 15

Thanks for your qestions.

It doesnt crash.Sorry.Bad choice of words.It exits from the game and goes straight to the desktop.

Ive fixed the problem now after some help.It took ages.The guys in Simtropolis are very very busy and dont have time to reply to silly reqests from an amature like myself.

I just removed some of the residential bats I had downloaded and located it to the Paris building set.It was conflicting with other buildings.All set and working now.No worries mate

My computer(laptop) is 2.8 GHZ with 768 megs of ram
__________________
STOP THE NIMBYS.SUPPORT THE WATERFRONT PROJECT IN GOSFORD.
Nick no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 09:38 AM   #11
DuskTrooper
Silence, Knave!
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: HOUSTON!
Posts: 216
Likes (Received): 0

Did you download any plugins or BATs or anything? Those can sometimes cause a crash, if they are modded improperly.
__________________
Houston. Just Houston.
Ask not what your country can do for you, but rather, what the heck you can do for yourself!
DuskTrooper no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 11:06 AM   #12
Nick
Gosford/Sydney.
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gosford (From Sydney)
Posts: 1,420
Likes (Received): 15

Thats exactly what happened.I narrowed it down to the new Paris buildings that were put out recently
__________________
STOP THE NIMBYS.SUPPORT THE WATERFRONT PROJECT IN GOSFORD.
Nick no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 01:08 PM   #13
Genç
re re re ra ra ra
 
Genç's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London
Posts: 4,731
Likes (Received): 20

I have the same problem! And I have 1024MB ram!
Genç no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2004, 01:50 PM   #14
cincobarrio
Lurker
 
cincobarrio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,791
Likes (Received): 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick
Thats exactly what happened.I narrowed it down to the new Paris buildings that were put out recently
Were you missing custom props for the residential mods, or something?
cincobarrio no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like v3.2.5 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2014 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

Hosted by Blacksun, dedicated to this site too!
Forum server management by DaiTengu