daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > World Forums > Stadiums and Sport Arenas

Stadiums and Sport Arenas » Completed | Under Construction | Proposed | Demolished



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old January 16th, 2016, 01:13 PM   #3521
alexandru.mircea
Ars longa, vita brevis
 
alexandru.mircea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,539
Likes (Received): 8349

^thanks!
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
of my town.

===


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/ Bucharest:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


===

In Praise Of
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Cities
alexandru.mircea no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old February 20th, 2016, 08:53 PM   #3522
iranii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 315
Likes (Received): 435

Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) average attendance after 21 weeks:

1. Persepolis (Tehran) - 30,850
2. Esteghlal (Tehran) - 26,091
3. Tractor Sazi (Tabriz) - 8,232
4. Saipa (Tehran) - 7,279
5. Padideh (Mashhad) - 5,675
6. Foolad (Ahvaz) - 5,488
7. Siah Jamegan (Mashhad) - 4,895
8. Sepahan (Isfahan) - 4,170
9. Malavan (Anzali) - 2,953
10. Zob Ahan (Isfahan) - 2,497
11. Naft Tehran (Tehran) - 2,334
12. Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz) - 1,976
13. Rah Ahan (Tehran) - 1,783
14. Saba Qom (Qom) - 1,372
15. Esteghlal Ahvaz (Ahvaz) - 1,120
16. Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz) - 1,098

League: 6,839


http://iranleague.ir/MatchSchedule/1
iranii no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2016, 05:12 PM   #3523
Fabio1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 505
Likes (Received): 76

Quote:
Originally Posted by iranii View Post
Persian Gulf Pro League (Iran) average attendance after 21 weeks:

1. Persepolis (Tehran) - 30,850
2. Esteghlal (Tehran) - 26,091
3. Tractor Sazi (Tabriz) - 8,232
4. Saipa (Tehran) - 7,279
5. Padideh (Mashhad) - 5,675
6. Foolad (Ahvaz) - 5,488
7. Siah Jamegan (Mashhad) - 4,895
8. Sepahan (Isfahan) - 4,170
9. Malavan (Anzali) - 2,953
10. Zob Ahan (Isfahan) - 2,497
11. Naft Tehran (Tehran) - 2,334
12. Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz) - 1,976
13. Rah Ahan (Tehran) - 1,783
14. Saba Qom (Qom) - 1,372
15. Esteghlal Ahvaz (Ahvaz) - 1,120
16. Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz) - 1,098

League: 6,839


http://iranleague.ir/MatchSchedule/1
Very disappointed about the Tractor Sazi's attendance.
Fabio1976 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old February 26th, 2016, 09:25 PM   #3524
GunnerJacket
Oh look - a doughnut!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicken City, GA
Posts: 6,609
Likes (Received): 1653

MLSsoccer.com doesn't have the attendances for the CONCACAF CL games with the exception of the 42,836 in Seattle. LA looked like the usual capacity @ half-full for midweek games.
__________________
"How can anybody be enlightened? Truth is after all so poorly lit."
GunnerJacket no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 11th, 2016, 12:22 AM   #3525
miguelon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tijuana
Posts: 697
Likes (Received): 154

LIGA MX

Average attendances until week 9:

week 1 28,684
week 2 29,050
week 3 27,919
week 4 25,563
week 5 28,782
week 6 22,660 1 game missing
week 7 34,777
week 8 22,730
week 9 35,630

Total 2,302,203
League Average 28,422

...................................HOME GAMES ...TOTAL.....AVERAGE
1 MONTERREY.......................5.....250095.....50019
2 AMERICA (MEXICO CITY)....5.....239324.....47865
3 TIGRES (MONTERREY)........4.....165521.....41380
4 PUEBLA.............................4.....156823.....39206
5 ATLAS (GUADALAJARA)......4.....152529.....38132
6 CHIVAS (GUADALAJARA)....5.....184531.....36906
7 TIJUANA............................5.....136065......27213
8 QUERETARO......................5.....129080......25816
9 MORELIA...........................4.......98638......24660
10 VERACRUZ.........................4......92839......23210
11 PACHUCA...........................4......92338......23085
12 PUMAS (MEXICO CITY)........5.....115088.....23018
13 SANTOS TORREON..............4......91076......22769
14 CRUZ AZUL (MEXICO CITY).4......84998.......21250
15 LEON..................................5......98681......19736
16 JAGUARES CHIAPAS............5......88923......17785
17 DORADOS (CULIACAN)........4......68497......17124
18 TOLUCA..............................4......57157......14289 *

* Toluca's stadium is currently under renovation, and even if its usual attendances aren't that great, there must a significant improvement for next season.
__________________

Fabio1976 liked this post

Last edited by miguelon; March 12th, 2016 at 12:11 AM.
miguelon no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 12th, 2016, 09:57 PM   #3526
Roxven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 44
Likes (Received): 33

Polish Ekstraklasa as for February 2016:
Roxven no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2016, 03:44 PM   #3527
Fabio1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 505
Likes (Received): 76

After the first 2 games the average attendance of the Chinese Super League is already over 30,000 !!!!
__________________

alexandru.mircea liked this post
Fabio1976 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2016, 08:11 PM   #3528
bd popeye
Registered User
 
bd popeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cedar Rapids IA USA
Posts: 5,314
Likes (Received): 5421

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabio1976 View Post
After the first 2 games the average attendance of the Chinese Super League is already over 30,000 !!!!
Indeed it is..

Chinese Super League

__________________
Big Daddy Popeye US Navy/retired

August 1971 - August 1991

I yam what I yam!

alexandru.mircea liked this post
bd popeye no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2016, 08:12 PM   #3529
bd popeye
Registered User
 
bd popeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cedar Rapids IA USA
Posts: 5,314
Likes (Received): 5421

Let me check MLS attendance thus far this season only two games played so far.;

Major League Soccer 2016

__________________
Big Daddy Popeye US Navy/retired

August 1971 - August 1991

I yam what I yam!

alexandru.mircea liked this post
bd popeye no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2016, 08:34 PM   #3530
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 26,790
Likes (Received): 7396

With the expansion of BMO Field, the home opener in Toronto should be around 30,000. It will be interesting to see what kind of attendance they can maintain and whether they outdraw the Argonauts.
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2016, 08:54 PM   #3531
gincan
Gincan
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 786
Likes (Received): 113

Quote:
Originally Posted by flierfy View Post
International matches happen in irregular intervals and that makes them almost solitary events. The crowds they attract reflects this circumstance. Pretty much every national team gets the same sort of entertainment-seeking support these days.
Yet, England attracts 56'000 for the match with San Marino, the 13th largest crowd of the entire qualifying round. There seems to be something in some countries, in England in particular, which is completely missing in southern Europe.
I can't speak for Italy but in the case of Spain, the national team is very popular and qualifying matches are usually sold out. The low attendance is because of the Spanish FA policy of playing in different parts of the country every other match, some games are played in stadiums with less than 20k capacity in cities like Cartagena, Merida or Almeria. Also, the national team never play in Catalunya or the Basque country for purely political reasons. So Camp Nou or San Mames are never used.
gincan no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 20th, 2016, 11:21 PM   #3532
bongo-anders
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Køge
Posts: 3,584
Likes (Received): 2016

The Danish Superliga is 2/3 into the season (22 out of 33 games) so its the perfect time for an update.


FC København - 13.467
Brøndby IF - 13.298
AGF - 8.435
FC Midtjylland - 7.340
AaB - 7.153
OB - 7.134
Esbjerg fB - 5.868
SønderjyskE - 5.324
Randers FC - 5.251
Viborg FF - 4.418
FC Nordsjælland - 4.353
Hobro IK - 2.560
bongo-anders no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2016, 05:30 AM   #3533
LosAngelesSportsFan
Moderator
 
LosAngelesSportsFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,863
Likes (Received): 502

Quote:
Originally Posted by bd popeye View Post
Let me check MLS attendance thus far this season only two games played so far.;

Major League Soccer 2016

It seems as though the capacity at stubhub has been reduced from 27,000 to 25,667 unless it's been a remarkable coincidence that both games had the same attendance
LosAngelesSportsFan no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2016, 01:31 PM   #3534
GunnerJacket
Oh look - a doughnut!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicken City, GA
Posts: 6,609
Likes (Received): 1653

Quote:
Originally Posted by isaidso View Post
With the expansion of BMO Field, the home opener in Toronto should be around 30,000. It will be interesting to see what kind of attendance they can maintain and whether they outdraw the Argonauts.
I thought the changes to accommodate the Argos meant a slight reduction in capacity to about 28k?
__________________
"How can anybody be enlightened? Truth is after all so poorly lit."
GunnerJacket no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2016, 01:33 PM   #3535
GunnerJacket
Oh look - a doughnut!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicken City, GA
Posts: 6,609
Likes (Received): 1653

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabio1976 View Post
After the first 2 games the average attendance of the Chinese Super League is already over 30,000 !!!!
Yes, but it appears that some of the smaller teams have yet to host a match. Will have to wait and see if this holds. Even if it doesn't, it's still impressive.
__________________
"How can anybody be enlightened? Truth is after all so poorly lit."
GunnerJacket no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2016, 05:25 PM   #3536
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 26,790
Likes (Received): 7396

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnerJacket View Post
I thought the changes to accommodate the Argos meant a slight reduction in capacity to about 28k?
I believe capacity for soccer will be 30,991 and for football 27,600. There will be practically no end zone seating in the football configuration due to the length of the field. I haven't been following things all that closely but that was the plan when MLSE bought the Argonauts and announced that they'd play at BMO.
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by isaidso; March 21st, 2016 at 05:34 PM.
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 21st, 2016, 10:48 PM   #3537
Fabio1976
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 505
Likes (Received): 76

Quote:
Originally Posted by GunnerJacket View Post
Yes, but it appears that some of the smaller teams have yet to host a match. Will have to wait and see if this holds. Even if it doesn't, it's still impressive.
Beijing Guoan is a great club with a very great attendance........
Fabio1976 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2016, 04:14 AM   #3538
GunnerJacket
Oh look - a doughnut!
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicken City, GA
Posts: 6,609
Likes (Received): 1653

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabio1976 View Post
Beijing Guoan is a great club with a very great attendance........
Hence my use of the term "some" clubs.
__________________
"How can anybody be enlightened? Truth is after all so poorly lit."
GunnerJacket no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2016, 09:14 AM   #3539
iranii
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 315
Likes (Received): 435

PGPL (Iran) Average Attendance after Week 23:

1. Persepolis (Tehran) - 35,318
2. Esteghlal (Tehran) - 26,250
3. Tractor Sazi (Tabriz) - 9,055
4. Saipa (Tehran) - 7,279
5. Foolad (Ahvaz) - 5,322
6. Padide (Mashhad) - 5,191
7. Rah Ahan (Qods) - 4,802
8. Siah Jamegan (Mashhad) - 4,537
9. Sepahan (Isfahan) - 3,845
10. Malavan (Anzali) - 3,244
11. Saba Qom (Qom) - 2,508
12. Zob Ahan (Isfahan) - 2,306
13. Naft Tehran (Tehran) - 1,962
14. Esteghlal Khuzestan (Ahvaz) - 1,896
15. Gostaresh Foolad (Tabriz) - 1,055
16. Esteghlal Ahvaz (Ahvaz) - 1,043


League Average: 7,210
iranii no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old March 22nd, 2016, 04:28 PM   #3540
alexandru.mircea
Ars longa, vita brevis
 
alexandru.mircea's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7,539
Likes (Received): 8349

The first season of PRO Rugby is getting nearer and nearer to its debut, which is happening in mid April. This will be the first professional competition in rugby union, at club level, ever held in the USA. Hopefuly there are some US based rugby fans that will keep us posted on the development of this league.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2016_PRO_Rugby_season
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
of my town.

===


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/ Bucharest:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
+
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


===

In Praise Of
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
/
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Cities

CharlieP liked this post
alexandru.mircea no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

Hosted by Blacksun, dedicated to this site too!
Forum server management by DaiTengu