daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Infrastructure and Mobility Forums > Subways and Urban Transport

Subways and Urban Transport Metros, subways, light rail, trams, buses and other local transport systems



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old November 25th, 2014, 11:46 PM   #81
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

The following photos taken on November 23, 2014 correspond to the progress of the assembly capitals in Los Angeles, Ruiz Cortines and Violet stations.

Loa Angeles Station

At this station only has mounted one capital.



These pictures belong to other capitals that will mount.





Ruiz Cortines station.

In this station the concrete are filled on each capital on each column. Note that the capital of the end is longer. The reason is the increased of size of the plataform station.








The next two photos are of the shorter capital





Violeta Station

At this station you can see two capitals, also of different length, the reason is the same as the above.







Regads
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old December 1st, 2014, 11:48 PM   #82
xavi_mty
MTY
 
xavi_mty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Monterrey NL
Posts: 1,689
Likes (Received): 1211







Trabajadores del Metro realizan paro de labores

Los inconformes se manifestaron en la estación Cuauhtémoc y provocaron la suspensión del servicio en la Línea 2; exigen prestaciones y mejores condiciones laborales.

The subway workers perform work stoppage

The protesters marched in the Cuauhtémoc station and led to the suspension of service on line 2; they are demanding better working conditions and benefits.

http://www.milenio.com/region/protes...419358140.html
xavi_mty está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2014, 12:20 AM   #83
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

According to statistics from INEGI the Metrorrey system shows an increase in the number of passengers carried during the first nine months of 2014 compared to 2013.

Unit: Thousands of pesajeros

Mes....................2013............2014...........Dif. %
Enero................13,093.........13,200..........0.82
Febrero..............13,324.........13,362..........0.29
Marzo................13,731.........14,906..........8.56
Abril..................14,029.........13,625.........-2.88
Mayo.................14,546.........14,843..........2.04
Junio.................13,462.........13,779..........2.35
Julio..................13,860.........14,299..........3.17
Agosto...............14,817.........15,397..........3.91
Septiembre.........13,934.........14,925..........7.11
Octubre..............15,369............ND............-----
Noviembre..........14,327............ND............-----
Diciembre...........13,780............----...........-----


Source: http://www.inegi.org.mx/sistemas/bie...90&d1090#D1090

As already mentioned in this thread, there is a marked difference in the number of passengers at peak periods.

The high positive difference in March and negative in April was due to the Holy Week of 2013 was on March 24th to March 31th, The holy week of 2014 was on April 13th to April 20th. The vacation during holiday period were two weeks.

From May to September has been increasing considerably the percentage of the previous year, especially in September. It may be the Ecovia effect, although so far only been linked to a station system.

Continuing with some statistics Metrorrey System, continued growth in the number of passengers carried is observed. The following table contains the number of passengers in thousands per year. Consider that the L2 was expanded in October 2007 (3 stations) and October 2008 (4 stations).

2006 ........... 60275
2007 ........... 66017
2008 ........... 88348
2009 ......... 136 620
2010 ......... 146892
2011 ......... 152996
2012 ......... 156939
2013.......... 168271

The positive trend in the proportional increase surely could carry about 175 million passengers in 2014.
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2014, 06:25 AM   #84
Nouvellecosse
~ Mysterious Entity ~
 
Nouvellecosse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 4,447
Likes (Received): 313

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyfann View Post
The City should built a full metro.
The system is a full metro isn't it? They just happen to use the type of rolling stock that's common in many LRT systems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bronxwood View Post
Hmm may not be champs elysees but the massive viaducts of this metro make the area look much worse. I personally would not want to own a house or live anywhere near that thing.

New infrastructure should seek to improve an area, including its appearance. They do this well in other latin american countries like Brazil and Colombia where transportation projects usually involve beautification of poor or run down neighborhoods.

You would think they would learn from the planning mistakes of metrorrey line 1 but city planners and residents clearly dont give a damn about the image/aesthetics of their city. Almost like they're saying, "Oh well our city is already ugly so **** it".
Yes I agree it does look quite ugly, although to be fair, it's very difficult to make elevated systems attractive. The elevated parts of the Paris Metro and Copenhagen Metro look decent, but other than that I can't think of any elevated train structures that I feel actually look good.
__________________
.
.
I always think of a new type of cologne brand when I see your name

"Nouvellecosse, by Calvin Klein. Take on the world!"

- MysticMcGoo
Nouvellecosse no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2014, 03:45 AM   #85
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Some pics. Tunnel Section










Source: http://www.elnorte.com/aplicaciones/...?id=410457&v=2

Saludos
__________________

dimlys1994 liked this post

Last edited by aerok13; December 6th, 2014 at 03:54 AM.
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2014, 06:31 AM   #86
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

L3, Santa Lucia Station (Update)

En estas dos fotos publicadas por El Norte se observan 4 columnas semi-vaciadas (a un costado de la rampa demolida) seguramente para ser parte de la futura Estación Santa Lucia.



__________________

geometarkv liked this post
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2014, 12:19 AM   #87
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

[QUOTE=trotamundos1;119738145]L3 Up date From Conchello Station to F.U. Gomez Station






Last edited by aerok13; December 12th, 2014 at 12:25 AM.
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2014, 09:05 PM   #88
xavi_mty
MTY
 
xavi_mty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Monterrey NL
Posts: 1,689
Likes (Received): 1211

hei aerok fuiste a la katty a comprar un pastel o que onda?

saludos
xavi_mty está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old December 20th, 2014, 08:44 PM   #89
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Quote:
Originally Posted by xavi_mty View Post
hei aerok fuiste a la katty a comprar un pastel o que onda?

saludos
Las fotos son de trotamundos, no mias. Pero estas si lo son.


Los Ángeles Station L3.

Update december 19th, 2014





















Saludos/Regards

Last edited by aerok13; December 20th, 2014 at 08:51 PM.
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 22nd, 2014, 10:55 PM   #90
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Update December 19th

Ruiz Cortines Station








Violeta Station









Saludos/Regards
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2015, 02:01 AM   #91
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

December 30, 2014



The underground viaduct Metro Line 3 has entered its final phase. The Ministry of Public Works of the State begins to finalize details for connecting the Zaragoza Station Line 2 with the new line of Collective Transport System Metrorrey. For weeks, engineers and surveyors working carefully into the corresponding holes to unite both tunnels.




Currently, these tasks have already been completed and are only divided by a sheet of plywood timber that prevents the passage between the two sections, isolating the operations of Metro Line 2.



The port area, site functioned as access to enter the machinery, materials and team then give way to the first excavations of the mining tunnel, slowly is closing to be filled again to finally apply concrete and stabilize the soil .

Besides these works, the state agency also performs actions on other fronts as the intersection of Naranjo and Padre Mier streets, where carried out franco tunnel connection with drawer type tunnel. This situation remains closed the viability of this intersection.


Since the details are ready to start the installation stage rails inside this underground section, same that is scheduled for late January.


So far, the underground viaduct recorded an increase of 89 percent and is expected to be completed in full by March, the month in which also would be released roadways and properties found by the stroke of Line 3 Metro
__________________

dimlys1994, xavi_mty liked this post
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2015, 08:36 AM   #92
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Metrorrey L3 Update,


Los Angeles Station








Ruiz Cortines Station




Violeta Station


aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 20th, 2015, 09:46 PM   #93
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Update

First rails on L3









Sources: http://www.elnorte.com/aplicaciones/...?id=425684&v=2

http://elhorizonte.mx/a/noticia/5461...ea_3_del_metro
__________________

dimlys1994, dollaztx liked this post
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 24th, 2015, 12:53 AM   #94
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Update L3

jan 23th, 2015 at 1:02 am












[IMG]https://obrasparanuevoleon.files.wordpress.com/2015/01/wp_20150119_13_48_02_pro.jpg?w=370&h=&crop=1[/IMG

Source: https://obrasparanuevoleon.wordpress...gas-en-planta/
__________________

dimlys1994 liked this post
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2015, 09:37 PM   #95
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Update L3 jan 25th

Hospital Metropiltano Station














Los Angeles Station











__________________

dimlys1994 liked this post
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2015, 09:56 PM   #96
Falubaz
Registered User
 
Falubaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Zielona Gora, Polska
Posts: 14,799
Likes (Received): 2940

Will the L3 have a separated service from L2? Won't they join these two lines and have a through service? I seems quite odd, as it could be one line.
__________________
Zielona Góra - Ziemia Lubuska

₪₪₪Zielona Góra moim okiem₪₪₪ Zielonogórskie autobusy₪₪₪Port Lotniczy ZIElona Góra₪₪₪ BRT₪₪₪ścieżki rowerowe w ZG
₪₪₪[Świat] „Przebłyski pamięci”₪₪₪Moja Ameryka - nie tylko Stany

sizzpurp liked this post
Falubaz no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2015, 04:01 AM   #97
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falubaz View Post
Will the L3 have a separated service from L2? Won't they join these two lines and have a through service? I seems quite odd, as it could be one line.
I really don't know. But the official name is L3. However, it is possible what you mention.

Regards from Monterrey, Mexico.

Last edited by aerok13; February 1st, 2015 at 04:40 AM.
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old February 3rd, 2015, 10:12 PM   #98
aerok13
Registered User
 
aerok13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 3,299
Likes (Received): 4319

Render of Santa Lucia Station, Metrorrey - L3



Source https://obrasparanuevoleon.files.wor...brero-2015.pdf
__________________

xavi_mty liked this post
aerok13 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old February 4th, 2015, 08:40 PM   #99
xavi_mty
MTY
 
xavi_mty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Monterrey NL
Posts: 1,689
Likes (Received): 1211

aerok ayer pase por el area de soriana los angeles y no se ve tan mal el aspecto del lugar con la estructura, esperemos quede como la extencion de la linea 2.


saludos
__________________

aerok13 liked this post
xavi_mty está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2015, 03:56 AM   #100
xavi_mty
MTY
 
xavi_mty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Monterrey NL
Posts: 1,689
Likes (Received): 1211

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alejandrosky View Post






Créditos a Oneshotphoto
saludos
__________________

aerok13, darkaello17 liked this post
xavi_mty está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

tech management by Sysprosium