daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Infrastructure and Mobility Forums > Airports and Aviation

Airports and Aviation » Airports | Photos and Videos



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old September 4th, 2014, 03:52 AM   #741
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 29,750
Likes (Received): 10972

Canadian Airports YTD PAX January - June 2014

1. YYZ: 18,371,030 (+5.6%) Toronto
2. YVR: 9,210,889 (+8.1%) Vancouver
3. YYC: 8,765,398 (+7.5%) Calgary*
4. YUL: 7,155,071 (+3.0%) Montreal
5. YEG: 4,769,759 (+8.1%) Edmonton*
6. YOW: 2,701,958 (+0.2%) Ottawa*
7. YHZ: DATA NOT AVAILABLE Halifax
8. YWG: 1,781,591 (+3.5% est.) Winnipeg

Looks like Toronto might be able to climb back into the Top 30 in a couple years if it can maintain that growth.

* To July rather than June
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek: http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=724898

Last edited by isaidso; September 4th, 2014 at 12:27 PM.
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old September 4th, 2014, 04:26 AM   #742
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19418


Bringing figures for Brazil:

Quote:
Originally Posted by malegi View Post
Brazil - Top 12 - First Semester 2014

1. GRU.....19.111.000.....+12,9%
2. BSB.....8.614.773.....+13%
3. CGH.....8.508.704.....+8%
4. GIG.....8.414.124..... - 0,7%
5. CNF.....5.149.770.....+4%
6. VCP......4.735.648.....+4,3%
7. SDU.....4.585.958.....+4,6%
8. SSA.....4.331.628.....+3%
9. POA.....4.049.896.....+7,1%
10. CWB.....3.558.653.....+14,3%
11. REC.....3.451.504......+5,7%
12. FOR.....3.125.587.....+10,3%
1. São Paulo; 2. Brasília; 3. São Paulo; 4. Rio de Janeiro; 5. Belo Horizonte; 6. São Paulo-Campinas; 7. Rio de Janeiro; 8. Salvador; 9. Porto Alegre; 10. Curitiba; 11. Recife; 12. Fortaleza.

As I posted previously, it seems GRU will manage to break the 40 million barrier. The collection of airports serving São Paulo macrometropolitan area will not be far away from 70 million.
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2014, 12:28 PM   #743
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 29,750
Likes (Received): 10972

Good numbers out of Brazil.
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek: http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=724898
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 4th, 2014, 05:41 PM   #744
siamu maharaj
樂豪酒店
 
siamu maharaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,188
Likes (Received): 4965

Quote:
Originally Posted by isaidso View Post
Canadian Airports YTD PAX January - June 2014

1. YYZ: 18,371,030 (+5.6%) Toronto
2. YVR: 9,210,889 (+8.1%) Vancouver
3. YYC: 8,765,398 (+7.5%) Calgary*
4. YUL: 7,155,071 (+3.0%) Montreal
5. YEG: 4,769,759 (+8.1%) Edmonton*
6. YOW: 2,701,958 (+0.2%) Ottawa*
7. YHZ: DATA NOT AVAILABLE Halifax
8. YWG: 1,781,591 (+3.5% est.) Winnipeg

Looks like Toronto might be able to climb back into the Top 30 in a couple years if it can maintain that growth.

* To July rather than June
Do people in Montreal not believe in flying? For a city its size, the number are pretty low.
__________________
ho ho to pa ki ho
siamu maharaj no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 5th, 2014, 01:43 AM   #745
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 29,750
Likes (Received): 10972

It's a number of factors that conspire. Air travel in Canada is very expensive, Montreal is a relatively poor city by Canadian standards, and Quebecers are infamous for not venturing out of province. They vacation at home. An old joke was that one was vacationing in 'balconville' meaning one was hanging out on one's balcony all summer.

Montreal's PAX is half that of Melbourne, a city roughly the same size.
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek: http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=724898

siamu maharaj liked this post
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 6th, 2014, 12:17 AM   #746
Aeroland
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 30
Likes (Received): 16

the traffic in Montreal Airport increase by 7% in jully.
The last ranking is false
Aeroland no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2014, 12:41 PM   #747
Qtya
sensational
 
Qtya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Budapest - Brussels
Posts: 15,233
Likes (Received): 9398

EDIT
__________________
„A nemzet csak akkor remélhet egy jobb jövőben, ha polgárai képesek közös erőfeszítéssel felelősséget vállalni a közjóért.”

II. János Pál pápa

Last edited by Qtya; September 8th, 2014 at 12:46 PM.
Qtya no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2014, 07:45 PM   #748
KaiserSoze
Registered User
 
KaiserSoze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New York, via Nairobi
Posts: 1,166
Likes (Received): 511

Russia threatens to close out the polar route to western carriers should the EU impose new sanctions on it's energy & financial sectors later today. It will be interesting to see how the flights are rerouted. Some carriers are barely making a profit as it is. I hope sanity prevails and this doesn't happen.


http://finance.yahoo.com/news/russia...064138780.html
KaiserSoze no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2014, 11:38 AM   #749
siamu maharaj
樂豪酒店
 
siamu maharaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,188
Likes (Received): 4965

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaiserSoze View Post
Russia threatens to close out the polar route to western carriers should the EU impose new sanctions on it's energy & financial sectors later today. It will be interesting to see how the flights are rerouted. Some carriers are barely making a profit as it is. I hope sanity prevails and this doesn't happen.


http://finance.yahoo.com/news/russia...064138780.html
EU should simply reimburse airlines for the losses due to this. Seems like an obvious solution. It'd be a drop in the bucket for the EU, probably a billion or so per year.
__________________
ho ho to pa ki ho

FM 2258 liked this post
siamu maharaj no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 9th, 2014, 05:06 PM   #750
justproject
Registered User
 
justproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Tbilisi
Posts: 11,860
Likes (Received): 3295

airports in Georgia. 2013 statistics

1.TBS-1,436,046-Tbilisi-+17.8%
2.BUS -208,977-Batumi-+24.0%
3.KUT-187,939-Kutaisi-+1353.3%

Kutaisi airport is rising very fast, icrease from 2012 to 2013 was 1353.3%
__________________
follow Georgian forum

archilovers liked this post
justproject no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2014, 06:22 AM   #751
stephendavion
Registered User
 
stephendavion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 252
Likes (Received): 172

The US Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) plans to carry out tests for the use of unleaded fuels in aviation line in an effort to have a cleaner alternative for commercial use by 2018. The agency has selected four unleaded fuels from Shell, TOTAL and Swift Fuels, to conduct first phase of testing at its William J Hughes Technical Center in Washington, DC.
stephendavion no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2014, 09:55 AM   #752
Tom_Green
Dr.Med. Tom Green
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 5,386
Likes (Received): 3505

Quote:
Originally Posted by siamu maharaj View Post
EU should simply reimburse airlines for the losses due to this. Seems like an obvious solution. It'd be a drop in the bucket for the EU, probably a billion or so per year.
The costs would be 300mio €. The German goverment plans to get rid of a new special tax for plane tickets. That would bring 1billion more income to the airlines flying from Germany.



I read in a news from 2013 that in 2014 the first flights direcly from Europe to Australia will start. It should be with a 777-200LR from Turkish Airlines starting in Istanbul.

Any news about that?
__________________
My trips around the World

Tom_Green no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2014, 03:08 AM   #753
Jetblast_ALC
mierda! han matado a Keny
 
Jetblast_ALC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: ALC
Posts: 2,898
Likes (Received): 2883

Spain:

__________________
Desde que están los likes no miro las notificaciones, si me envías un PM, avísame por otra vía si quieres una respuesta a tiempo xD
Jetblast_ALC no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 13th, 2014, 02:04 PM   #754
mw123
Registered User
 
mw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,818
Likes (Received): 2671

Sydney West Airport (SWZ) has been announced and should start construction within the next couple of years.

Perhaps we should change the title of the Sydney Airport thread to:

SYD/SWZ | Sydney Area Airports
mw123 está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2014, 05:42 PM   #755
siamu maharaj
樂豪酒店
 
siamu maharaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 12,188
Likes (Received): 4965

Why's there a need for Sydney West?
__________________
ho ho to pa ki ho
siamu maharaj no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 15th, 2014, 10:13 AM   #756
mw123
Registered User
 
mw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,818
Likes (Received): 2671

The current airport is constrained by curfews and has not much more room for expansion. It's expected to reach capacity within a decade or two.
mw123 está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old September 16th, 2014, 08:42 PM   #757
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 29,750
Likes (Received): 10972

Does Sydney only have the 1 airport currently?

Quote:
Originally Posted by siamu maharaj View Post
Why's there a need for Sydney West?
When cities grow close to 5 million they often start thinking about secondary airports if they don't have one already. We're already planning our 3rd airport in Pickering as our 2nd airport (Toronto Island Airport) has limited long term growth potential. Our principal airport (Pearson) is only at 50% capacity, but they're expecting it to see substantial traffic growth over the next 20 years.

The Greater Toronto Airports Authority (GTAA) projected that an airport would be needed east of Toronto at some point between 2027 and 2037. A Pickering airport would give us a big airport in the east, Pearson in the west, and a small airport right downtown. Land has been set aside so we'll have the Pickering option when that time comes.


* We do have Munro Airport in Hamilton, but that's a bit too far imo.
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek: http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=724898

Last edited by isaidso; September 16th, 2014 at 10:08 PM.
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2014, 12:34 AM   #758
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19418


Couldn't Montreal (with Durval or even Mirabel) be a proxy for Toronto?
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old September 17th, 2014, 07:54 AM   #759
mw123
Registered User
 
mw123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,818
Likes (Received): 2671

Quote:
Originally Posted by isaidso View Post
Does Sydney only have the 1 airport currently?
Yes and it's biggest asset is it's problem. It is very conveniently located (only about 10mins from the CBD) but there isn't much more room to expand physically. Aircraft noise in the inner suburbs is a big issue and removing caps/movement restrictions will be political suicide.

The new airport out west should be a good supplement as there is a push to move more jobs and development to places out west like Parramatta. It will also have a large catchment area given a good chunk of Sydney's population lives nearby.

There were some previous proposals to build a high speed rail line to Canberra and use that airport but it's too far really.
mw123 está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old September 20th, 2014, 07:01 PM   #760
plittank
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 32

Quote:
Originally Posted by siamu maharaj View Post
Do people in Montreal not believe in flying? For a city its size, the number are pretty low.
because nobody wants to visit Montreal, french is the first language in quebec and montreal and everybody in north america is racist and odious against french language and french culture.
plittank no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
airport

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

tech management by Sysprosium