daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > World Forums > Skyscrapers

Skyscrapers General news, discussion and announcement forum about skyscrapers, including the Skyscraper Living forum



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Closed Thread

 
Thread Tools
Old June 15th, 2011, 11:37 PM   #141
bus driver
Кондюктёр дю бюс
 
bus driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Загорск
Posts: 6,557
Likes (Received): 86866

Complete list >100m for Moscow 2009/now

Name ..........Height........Year(T/O)
CoC Moscow ...301.59........2009
CoC SPb..........256.9.........2009
Imperia Tower...239...........2010
MosFilm tower..213.3.........2010
Continental.......174...........2009
MiraxPlaza........167...........2009
Дыбенко 38......142...........2010
Villange............138...........2010
Amber city........130...........2010
Birjuzova 41......116...........2010
Sky Fort(3 blocks)....109......2010
Elk Island(4 blocks)...108.5...2010
Wellton Park 9......107........2010
Zodiac............106.8..........2010
Preo8.............106.............2010
Well House......106............2010
Izmailovsky 3,4..103..........2010
O2XYGEN........103............2009
Akademdom......101...........2009

Total: 25
bus driver no está en línea  

Sponsored Links
Old June 15th, 2011, 11:53 PM   #142
Pfeuffer
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: eurasia
Posts: 1,929
Likes (Received): 405

20
Pfeuffer no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 12:12 AM   #143
bus driver
Кондюктёр дю бюс
 
bus driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Загорск
Posts: 6,557
Likes (Received): 86866

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pfeuffer View Post
20
Sky Fort( block 204, 205, 206)....109......2010 3 buildings
Elk Island( block 1, 2, 3, 4)...108.5...2010 4 buildings
bus driver no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 12:43 AM   #144
Pfeuffer
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: eurasia
Posts: 1,929
Likes (Received): 405

o.k.
Pfeuffer no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 11:24 AM   #145
Ji-Ja-Jot
Used Register
 
Ji-Ja-Jot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney / Hamburg
Posts: 9,484
Likes (Received): 27230

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiaren View Post
SO143 is just ignorant about Frankfurt...
When you follow the rate-our-skylines-threads you can see
he is not ignorant. It's a bit unfair to say that. He uses other criterias for his ratings.

Of course he knows, that Frankfut is not "dead". I understood from the first reading, he compares this kind of status with London and Moscow, and everybody has to admit, that both cities have currently more projects running than Frankfurt.
But this don't make them a better skyline than Frankfurt. London is closing a gap and will share the status of number 1 in Europe with Frankfurt - Both by far ahead of other cities. And they will share this status for long time in future. Because I don't think London can keep up that boom and will slow down on Frankfurts project-level (wich is noct dead, or slow by the way)
Moscow is building, as if there is no tomorrow. Projects are ugly, don't fit toghether neither fit in the city. It's ugly for me.
Paris lost contact to the top. They are talking for ages about big projects and nothing happens. I already lost hope to see europes best and most interesting project (tour phare) rising. And when they will start at least, the gap is too big
Ji-Ja-Jot no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 05:42 PM   #146
Tiaren
Registered User
 
Tiaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,702
Likes (Received): 5550

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ji-Ja-Jot View Post
When you follow the rate-our-skylines-threads you can see
he is not ignorant. It's a bit unfair to say that. He uses other criterias for his ratings.

Of course he knows, that Frankfut is not "dead". I understood from the first reading, he compares this kind of status with London and Moscow, and everybody has to admit, that both cities have currently more projects running than Frankfurt.
But this don't make them a better skyline than Frankfurt. London is closing a gap and will share the status of number 1 in Europe with Frankfurt - Both by far ahead of other cities. And they will share this status for long time in future. Because I don't think London can keep up that boom and will slow down on Frankfurts project-level (wich is noct dead, or slow by the way)
Moscow is building, as if there is no tomorrow. Projects are ugly, don't fit toghether neither fit in the city. It's ugly for me.
Paris lost contact to the top. They are talking for ages about big projects and nothing happens. I already lost hope to see europes best and most interesting project (tour phare) rising. And when they will start at least, the gap is too big
I was calling him ignorant, because I was judging him on a number of other encounters I had with him here on SSC.

I do agree that Frankfurt developes much slower right now than London or Moscow. And though I do believe Frankfurt has the best quality skyscrapers in Europe, it's skyline isn't the best or the most impressing to me too.
I really think Benidorm takes the cake, even though it's kinda ugly und cheap. XD
Tiaren no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 07:06 PM   #147
dustin.feroz
muerto
 
dustin.feroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Truckee
Posts: 210
Likes (Received): 39

i'd always have benidorm-biased list for europe's best skyline. but as ugly as its buildings are doesn't really matter much when i look at the skyline as a whole. for quality-skyscrapers, of course it'll be a fight between frankfurt, london and paris. that's looking at it at present.. although some cities holds a bright future for their skyline, this isn't the right time to count them in.. not until their proposals get actually built.
__________________
al frente de la puerta de la muerte
dustin.feroz no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 07:34 PM   #148
dustin.feroz
muerto
 
dustin.feroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Truckee
Posts: 210
Likes (Received): 39

Benidorm

image hosted on flickr

Levante Beach by brianb60, on Flickr
__________________
al frente de la puerta de la muerte
dustin.feroz no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 07:35 PM   #149
dustin.feroz
muerto
 
dustin.feroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Truckee
Posts: 210
Likes (Received): 39

image hosted on flickr

Poniente Beach by brianb60, on Flickr
__________________
al frente de la puerta de la muerte
dustin.feroz no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 07:39 PM   #150
dustin.feroz
muerto
 
dustin.feroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Truckee
Posts: 210
Likes (Received): 39

image hosted on flickr

No estamos solos_ We are not alone. by laluzdivinadetusojos, on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

Atardeceres rojos. _ Red sunsets. by laluzdivinadetusojos, on Flickr
__________________
al frente de la puerta de la muerte
dustin.feroz no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 07:43 PM   #151
dustin.feroz
muerto
 
dustin.feroz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Truckee
Posts: 210
Likes (Received): 39

image hosted on flickr

Mi torito bravo. by laluzdivinadetusojos, on Flickr
__________________
al frente de la puerta de la muerte
dustin.feroz no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 07:53 PM   #152
SO143
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 20,896
Likes (Received): 3624

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiaren View Post
I was calling him ignorant, because I was judging him on a number of other encounters I had with him here on SSC.
Everyone has different opinion and taste. Don't you even understand this kind of basic knowledge you [email protected] I wouldn't call other people ignorant because of their idea and expression is different to mine. You may participate in this skyline discussion thread as long as you don't bash any SSC member. However, if you like to seek flame war and insult other people's opinions, you should GTFO of this thread mate. Trolling is not welcomed here.
SO143 no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 10:18 PM   #153
Tiaren
Registered User
 
Tiaren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,702
Likes (Received): 5550

Quote:
Originally Posted by SO143 View Post
Everyone has different opinion and taste. Don't you even understand this kind of basic knowledge you [email protected] I wouldn't call other people ignorant because of their idea and expression is different to mine. You may participate in this skyline discussion thread as long as you don't bash any SSC member. However, if you like to seek flame war and insult other people's opinions, you should GTFO of this thread mate. Trolling is not welcomed here.
Says the troll using foul language...

Last edited by Tiaren; June 16th, 2011 at 10:27 PM.
Tiaren no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 10:39 PM   #154
Pfeuffer
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: eurasia
Posts: 1,929
Likes (Received): 405

Pfeuffer no está en línea  
Old June 16th, 2011, 11:51 PM   #155
Eduardo L. Ramirez
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,453
Likes (Received): 910

^ +1



L o n d o n

image hosted on flickr

The Shard Towers Above by christopherwalmsley, on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

Londons Skyline by christopherwalmsley, on Flickr
Eduardo L. Ramirez no está en línea  
Old June 17th, 2011, 12:20 AM   #156
KillerZavatar
also known as Wally
 
KillerZavatar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Düsseldorf
Posts: 11,330
Likes (Received): 8232

for me its easy:

1. Moscow
- gap -
2. London
- gap -
3. Frankfurt
4. Paris
- gap -
5. Madrid

only Paris and Frankfurt may change the position soon, the others are very far apart for me

edit: also istanbul is on the rise and has a good skyline, in a few years it might rank up for me a lot

Last edited by KillerZavatar; June 17th, 2011 at 12:27 AM.
KillerZavatar no está en línea  
Old June 17th, 2011, 12:35 PM   #157
Crash_N
L'enfant terrible
 
Crash_N's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Zagreb
Posts: 2,295
Likes (Received): 789

image hosted on flickr

Morning Shard by murphyz, on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

thames by niznoz, on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

City of London by david.bank (www.david-bank.com), on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

London Skyline by EricP2x, on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

London Canary Wharf by david.bank (www.david-bank.com), on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

City of London by david.bank (www.david-bank.com), on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

London Westminster by david.bank (www.david-bank.com), on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

The City Of London by Daz71, on Flickr

image hosted on flickr

London skyline Chelsea by Manuel.A.69, on Flickr

London FTW
__________________
NEVER UNDERESTIMATE THE POWER OF STUPID PEOPLE IN LARGE GROUPS!
Crash_N no está en línea  
Old June 17th, 2011, 06:56 PM   #158
Pfeuffer
BANNED
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: eurasia
Posts: 1,929
Likes (Received): 405

for me Frankfurt got still the best cluster in europe. commerzbanktower, maintower,
silver tower, eurotower, trianon, skyper, galileo, deutsche bank towers and soon the
taunustower form a beautiful cluster around a park.
second place goes to Moscow. the IBC is coming along nicely and could overtake
Frankfurts crown in europe in a few years.
third is Paris, fourth London, then Istanbul, Warsaw, Vienna, Rotterdam, Milano...

Last edited by Pfeuffer; June 17th, 2011 at 09:41 PM.
Pfeuffer no está en línea  
Old June 18th, 2011, 03:44 AM   #159
goschio
proud Kuffar
 
goschio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ujerumani
Posts: 6,048
Likes (Received): 4202

Quote:
Originally Posted by SO143 View Post
I can't believe you even mentioned 100m building lol

Istanbul has 71 and Paris has about 76 buildings that are 100m+ if i also would like to state that
Well, in Frankfurt those 100m towers are actually built right in the city centre and not in some suburban commieblock area. For a skyline, a few 100 or even 60 or 70m towers are much more valuable than 50 commieblocks of 100m height somewhere in the suburbs.
__________________
Isaiah 28:2
Behold, the Lord hath a mighty and strong one, which as a tempest of hail and a destroying storm, as a flood of mighty waters overflowing, shall cast down to the earth with the hand.

Matthew 7:25
And the rain descended, and the floods came, and the winds blew, and beat upon that house; and it fell: and great was the fall of it.
goschio no está en línea  
Old June 18th, 2011, 04:26 PM   #160
SO143
BANNED
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 20,896
Likes (Received): 3624

Quote:
Originally Posted by goschio View Post
Well, in Frankfurt those 100m towers are actually built right in the city centre and not in some suburban commieblock area. For a skyline, a few 100 or even 60 or 70m towers are much more valuable than 50 commieblocks of 100m height somewhere in the suburbs.
You are quite right about Frankfurt mate, in fact these cities are completely different in terms of cityscape and planning. The highrises in London are (randomly) built in any part of the city. I think it is just because of the differnce between big city and small city though. Perhaps London is aiming or trying to become a massive city with multiple clusters and skyscrapers all over the city. Frankfrut looks like LA in terms of city planning IMO, a city with only one cluster in the central area. At the moment i am more into the projects in Moscow that's because i prefer supertalls and quality.

Here is a pic of London i found, quite old though as you can see only a shorty Shard

Souce:unknown found on Google Image

The Pinnacle will be such a fantastic addition for The City skyline

Last edited by SO143; June 18th, 2011 at 04:32 PM.
SO143 no está en línea  


Closed Thread

Tags
Омск, belgrade, frankfurt, hamburg, istanbul, italia, london, milan, milano, moscow, newcastle, paris, rotterdam, the hague, warsaw

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

Hosted by Blacksun, dedicated to this site too!
Forum server management by DaiTengu