daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Infrastructure and Mobility Forums > Airports and Aviation > Airports

Airports discussions about existing airports



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old October 3rd, 2014, 04:36 PM   #1221
Ijud
Registered User
 
Ijud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Subang Jaya
Posts: 506
Likes (Received): 3

Please add Kuala Lumpur International Airport in the list... At 10,000 ha (100 sq km) it is one of the largest airport in the world (if not the largest) in terms of land bank...
Ijud no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old November 6th, 2014, 09:05 PM   #1222
soyjosem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 13
Likes (Received): 7

Hi,
Actually, King Fahd is not the largest airport, you can see a list of all the airports I have measured in this link (you can see how Fing Fahd ranks worldwide):
http://city-lines.com/2012/10/29/the...really-matter/

I have made a quick measure of Kuala Lumpur international airport just to check your information and your data is far away from reality. Kuala Lumpur is near to King Fahd size, so it is not the biggest (but it is huge!!)

Thanks for comment
Enjoy!
soyjosem no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2014, 06:47 PM   #1223
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19419

Update. Top 20 Brazilian airports:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fortescue View Post
Acumulado Jan/Out 2014


Passageiros Totais 2014 (2013/Variação %)

1 - GRU - 29.204.000 ( 26.242.000 / + 11,29% ) Jan/Set
2 - BSB - 14.863.315 ( 13.471.447 / + 10,33% )
3 - CGH - 14.728.639 ( 13.975.155 / + 5,39% )
4 - GIG - 12.735.171 ( 12.767.282 / -0,25% ) Jan/Set
5 - VCP - 8.186.328 ( 7.661.998 / + 6,84% )
6 - SDU - 8.061.249 ( 7.584.171 / + 6,29% )
7 - SSA - 7.498.945 ( 7.071.049 / + 6,05% )
8 - CNF - 7.010.349 ( 6.693.037 / + 4,74% ) Jan/Ago
9 - POA - 6.927.851 ( 6.540.463 / + 5,92% )
10 - CWB - 6.082.354 ( 5.490.211 / + 10,79% )
11 - REC - 5.916.536 ( 5.677.202 / + 4,22% )
12 - FOR - 5.336.934 ( 4.916.133 / + 8,56% )
13 - BEL - 3.196.160 ( 2.841.562 / + 12,48% )
14 - FLN - 2.979.346 ( 3.207.045 / -7,10% )
15 - VIX - 2.921.504 ( 2.824.802 / + 3,42% )
16 - GYN - 2.774.512 ( 2.435.294 / + 13,93% )
17 - MAO - 2.772.805 ( 2.525.282 / + 9,80% )
18 - CGB - 2.738.850 ( 2.451.311 / + 11,73% )
19 - NAT - 2.023.892 ( 1.983.180 / + 2,05% )
20 - IGU - 1.544.377 ( 1.388.750 / + 11,21% )

Fonte:
Infraero
Rio Galeão
GRU Airport
Aero Bsb
Aero Natal
Viracopos Aeroportos Brasil
BH Airport
For forumers not familiar with the codes: 1. São Paulo; 2. Brasília; 3. São Paulo; 4. Rio de Janeiro; 5. São Paulo/Campinas; 6. Rio de Janeiro; 7. Salvador; 8. Belo Horizonte; 9. Porto Alegre; 10. Curitiba; 11. Recife; 12. Fortaleza; 13. Belém; 14. Florianópolis; 15. Vitória; 16. Goiânia; 17. Manaus; 18. Cuiabá; 19. Natal; 20. Foz do Iguaçu.

GRU is heading to cross the 40 million pax mark by the end of the year.
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old November 26th, 2014, 03:09 AM   #1224
malegi
Registered User
 
malegi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: SP
Posts: 13,050
Likes (Received): 4637

GRU (jan-oct 2014)

32.676.000
__________________
Imagine there's no heaven.. (John Lennon)
malegi no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old November 27th, 2014, 01:24 PM   #1225
isaidso
the new republic
 
isaidso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The United Provinces of America
Posts: 29,756
Likes (Received): 10983

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbalo View Post
Few updates regarding statistics

[IMG]http://i57.************/m4zdw.png[/IMG]
A pleasant surprise to see Toronto Pearson (YYZ) back in the top 30 even if it's just for the month of August. It seems like this airport is finally starting to post solid growth numbers despite the high cost of air travel at this airport. Pearson just missed out on making the top 30 in the 2nd column, Jan-Aug 2014 with 26,178,049. That represents a 6.59% increase over the corresponding period the year before.


http://www.torontopearson.com/upload...-09-SepPAX.pdf
__________________
World's 1st Baseball Game: June 4th, 1838, Beachville, Ontario, Canada
North America's Oldest Pro Football Teams: Toronto Argonauts (1873) and Hamilton Tiger Cats (1869)

I started my first photo thread documenting a recent trip to Halifax, Nova Scotia. Have a peek: http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?t=724898

Last edited by isaidso; November 27th, 2014 at 01:54 PM.
isaidso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2014, 02:16 PM   #1226
bubbalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 394
Likes (Received): 925

In 2013 there was 22 airports with international traffic over 1 million passengers.

[IMG]http://i62.************/2zjf244.gif[/IMG]

In total mentioned airports transported 946 276 370 passengers - 88,44% of passengers were domestic, 17,52% represents international passengers and 0,04% accounts for transit and non commercial passengers.

[IMG]http://i58.************/vhxeus.png[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i58.************/20b00zk.png[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i60.************/2rc06f5.png[/IMG]

In the graph below you find precentual distribution of international passengers per airport (meaning 16% of all international passengers travelled through JFK)
[IMG]http://i61.************/ad0oj7.png[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i62.************/1zn6fbt.png[/IMG]

[IMG]http://i60.************/mmzfki.png[/IMG]
__________________

P05 liked this post
bubbalo no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2014, 02:25 PM   #1227
bubbalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 394
Likes (Received): 925

[IMG]http://i62.************/ipxqg0.png[/IMG]
__________________

P05, [email protected] liked this post
bubbalo no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2014, 03:18 PM   #1228
bangalore
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 579
Likes (Received): 134

Indian Airports (passenger volumes) - Jan - Oct 2014

Jan - Oct 2014 (first 25 airports)

Delhi 32683789
Mumbai 28550810
Bangalore 11753176
Chennai 11361633
Kolkatta 8811361
Hyderabad 7959267
Cochin 5003221
Ahmedabad 3910019
Goa 3614970
Pune 3210904
Trivandrum 2576915
Calicut 2097670
Lucknow 2034579
Srinagar 1969345
Guwahati 1797912
Jaipur 1688731
Coimbatore 1104582
Mangalore 1101076
Bhubaneshwar 1081741
Nagpur 1076538
Indore 1034000
Chandigarh 961086
Patna 953355
Trichy 951718
Amritsar 942575
bangalore no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 16th, 2014, 09:25 PM   #1229
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19419


It's quite a surprise for me to learn Calcutta is this far behind.
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2014, 06:23 PM   #1230
fieldsofdreams
PH + SF Super Moderator
 
fieldsofdreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Manila • San Francisco
Posts: 18,825
Likes (Received): 11258

Kolkata is close to Dhaka in Bangladesh, meaning passengers from that part of India might consider going to either Dhaka (or even Bangkok for that matter) to catch long-haul flights instead of backtracking via Mumbai or Delhi... not to mention, I think Kolkata needs to expand its airport further to allow even more flights.
__________________
Anthony or FOD the MOD • Urban Studies & Planning, SF State, UC Berkeley, and San Jose State
Philippine ForumsSF Bay Area ForumsBay Area TransitNEW! SF Bay Area and NorCal in Pictures
Photo Albums: FlickrPhotobucketInstagram

Rohnert Park • Rio Vista • Richmond • Redwood City • Portola Valley • Pleasanton • Pleasant Hill
fieldsofdreams no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2014, 06:48 PM   #1231
KB335ci2
MH01/KA12
 
KB335ci2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4,026
Likes (Received): 4832

Quote:
Originally Posted by fieldsofdreams View Post
Kolkata is close to Dhaka in Bangladesh, meaning passengers from that part of India might consider going to either Dhaka (or even Bangkok for that matter) to catch long-haul flights instead of backtracking via Mumbai or Delhi... not to mention, I think Kolkata needs to expand its airport further to allow even more flights.
That's not true at all. Calcutta is the capital of West Bengal, a state that's not as economically strong as the others, and as a result, sees relatively fewer international flights. By the way, Calcutta NSCB International handles almost double the number of passengers/flights as Dhaka does.

Westbound passengers from CCU usually connect through Bombay/Delhi, or transit via the middle east. CCU is well connected to SE and East Asia.
KB335ci2 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2014, 07:09 PM   #1232
fieldsofdreams
PH + SF Super Moderator
 
fieldsofdreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Manila • San Francisco
Posts: 18,825
Likes (Received): 11258

I was thinking of Dhaka since there is an abundance of flights between the two cities... yet you're right, CCU handles a lot more flights than Dhaka.

And by the way, now that President Obama is reconciling the United States' relations with Cuba, I wonder how many new flights will be mounted between the two nations, especially that the two have been at odds for the past 50+ years... and now that he's speaking to the American people in lifting the sanctions, how many airlines will be interested in serving the country, and to which cities will those aircraft go from Havana?
__________________
Anthony or FOD the MOD • Urban Studies & Planning, SF State, UC Berkeley, and San Jose State
Philippine ForumsSF Bay Area ForumsBay Area TransitNEW! SF Bay Area and NorCal in Pictures
Photo Albums: FlickrPhotobucketInstagram

Rohnert Park • Rio Vista • Richmond • Redwood City • Portola Valley • Pleasanton • Pleasant Hill
fieldsofdreams no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2014, 11:54 PM   #1233
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19419

São Paulo/Guarulhos - GRU

Jan-Nov 2013 --- 32,571,000
Jan-Nov 2014 --- 35,975,000 (+10.4%)

Let's see if the 40 million pax barrier will be broken. São Paulo system (GRU, CGH and VCP) is heading to 70 million passengers/year in 2015.
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old December 23rd, 2014, 05:57 PM   #1234
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19419

Brazilian main airports Jan-Nov 2014 (only under Infraero admin, São Paulo/Guarulhos GRU, Brasília BSB, Campinas/Viracopos VCP, Rio de Janeiro/Galeão GIG and Belo Horizonte/Confins CNF are now under private concession):

Quote:
Originally Posted by WP Gyn View Post
Só INFRAERO

JAN-NOV
1º SBSP - Aeroporto de Congonhas 16.383.412
2º SBRJ - Aeroporto Santos-Dumont 8.818.770
3º SBSV - Aeroporto Internacional de Salvador 8.264.233
4º SBPA - Aeroporto Internacional de Porto Alegre 7.673.589
5º SBCT - Aeroporto Internacional de Curitiba 6.724.490
6º SBRF - Aeroporto Internacional de Recife 6.487.334
7º SBFZ - Aeroporto Internacional de Fortaleza 5.888.057
8º SBBE - Aeroporto Internacional de Belém 3.522.016
9º SBFL - Aeroporto Internacional de Florianópolis 3.290.583
10º SBVT - Aeroporto Internacional de Vitória 3.205.697
11º SBGO - Aeroporto de Goiânia 3.062.148
12º SBEG - Aeroporto Internacional de Manaus 3.048.833
13º SBCY - Aeroporto Internacional de Cuiabá 3.007.270
14º SBFI - Aeroporto Internacional de Foz do Iguaçu 1.709.704
15º SBMO - Aeroporto Internacional de Maceió 1.700.591
16º SBSL - Aeroporto Internacional de São Luiz 1.570.180
17º SBCG - Aeroporto Internacional de Campo Grande 1.445.404
18º SBAR - Aeroporto de Aracaju 1.250.071
19º SBNF - Aeroporto Internacional de Navegantes 1.227.765
20º SBJP - Aeroporto Internacional de João Pessoa 1.192.502
São Paulo system: Guarulhos heading to 40 million, Congonhas to 18 million and Viracopos to 11 million.
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2015, 05:17 PM   #1235
Yuri S Andrade
Registered User
 
Yuri S Andrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 15,355
Likes (Received): 19419

Brazilian Airports Jan/Nov 2014

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fortescue View Post
Passageiros Totais 2014 (2013/Variação %)

1 - GRU - 35.975.000 ( 32.571.000 / + 10,45% )
2 - BSB - 16.438.641 ( 14.935.745 / + 10,06% )
3 - CGH - 16.383.412 ( 15.538.754 / + 5,44% )
4 - GIG - 14.224.427 ( 14.172.909 / + 0,36% ) Jan/Out
5 - VCP - 9.008.319 ( 8.467.046 / + 6,39% )
6 - SDU - 8.818.770 ( 8.404.960 / + 4,92% )
7 - SSA - 8.264.233 ( 7.791.517 / + 6,07% )
8 - POA - 7.673.589 ( 7.261.704 / + 5,67% )
9 - CNF - 7.010.349 ( 6.693.037 / + 4,74% ) Jan/Ago
10 - CWB - 6.724.490 ( 6.107.480 / + 10,10% )
11 - REC - 6.487.334 ( 6.254.713 / + 3,72% )
12 - FOR - 5.888.057 ( 5.408.906 / + 8,86% )
13 - BEL - 3.522.016 ( 3.139.393 / + 12,19% )
14 - FLN - 3.290.583 ( 3.527.484 / -6,72% )
15 - VIX - 3.205.697 ( 3.128.947 / + 2,45% )
16 - GYN - 3.062.148 ( 2.710.088 / + 12,99% )
17 - MAO - 3.048.833 ( 2.782.847 / + 9,56% )
18 - CGB - 3.007.270 ( 2.708.153 / + 11,05% )
19 - NAT - 2.247.252 ( 2.183.490 / + 2,92% )
20 - IGU - 1.709.704 ( 1.532.880 / + 11,54% )
21 - MCZ - 1.700.591 ( 1.760.216 / -3,39% )
22 - SLZ - 1.570.180 ( 1.651.390 / -4,92% )


(...)

Fonte:

Infraero
Rio Galeão
GRU Airport
Aero Bsb
Aero Natal
Viracopos Aeroportos Brasil
BH Airport

For forumers not familiar with the codes: 1. São Paulo; 2. Brasília; 3. São Paulo; 4. Rio de Janeiro; 5. São Paulo/Campinas; 6. Rio de Janeiro; 7. Salvador; 8. Porto Alegre; 9. Belo Horizonte; 10. Curitiba; 11. Recife; 12. Fortaleza; 13. Belém; 14. Florianópolis; 15. Vitória; 16. Goiânia; 17. Manaus; 18. Cuiabá; 19. Natal; 20. Foz do Iguaçu; 21. Maceió; 22. São Luís
Yuri S Andrade no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 5th, 2015, 06:02 PM   #1236
bubbalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 394
Likes (Received): 925

ladies and gentlemen, we started new year 5 days ago and already there are 2014 results of passenger traffic!

[IMG]http://i61.************/2i0x3s0.png[/IMG]


135 airports (8/1/2015) 762 010 219 passengers (+68 694 384 from 2013)

source:
anna.aero
ACI Europe
http://www.dhmi.gov.tr
http://www.airport.kr
http://www.airport.co.kr
bbs.feeyo.com
http://www.oma.aero
http://www.asur.com.mx
http://www.airport.ir
http://www.macau-airport.com
http://www.beg.aero
http://www.krakowairport.pl
http://www.vilnius-airport.lt
http://www.riga-airport.com
http://www.fae.fo
http://www.airport-dubrovnik.hr
http://www.split-airport.hr
http://www.ost.aero
http://www.rzeszowairport.pl


PHP Code:
IATA    %2013    2014    COUNTRY    AIRPORT
PEK    2
,92    86 136 000    China    Beijing Capital International Airport
IST    11
,03    56 954 790    Turkey    Atatürk International Airport
PVG    9
,48    51 661 800    China    Shanghai Pudong International Airport
ICN    9
,71    45 512 099    South Korea    Seoul Incheon International Airport
SHA    6
,63    37 960 200    China    Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport
CTU    12
,15    37 507 982    China    Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport
SZX    12
,40    36 271 100    China    Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport
KMG    8,32    32 156 970    China    Kunming Changshui International Airport
CKG    15,34    29 149 339    China    Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport
AYT    4,89    28 341 063    Turkey    Antalya Airport
SAW    26,92    23 508 141    Turkey    Sabiha Gökçen International Airport
CJU    15,67    23 197 797    South Korea    Jeju International Airport
GMP    8,35    21 566 946    South Korea    Gimpo International Airport
CSX    12,64    18 030 000    China    Changsha Huanghua International Airport
CUN    9,35    17 455 353    Mexico    Cancún International Airport
URC    6,20    16 311 100    China    Ürümqi Diwopu International Airport
THR    9,55    13 782 506    Iran    Mehrabad International Airport
KWE    19,60    12 525 659    China    Guiyang Longdongbao International Airport
ESB    0,64    11 012 119    Turkey    Esenboga International Airport
ADB    6,88    10 936 772    Turkey    Adnan Menderes Airport
PUS    7,32    10 378 867    South Korea    Gimhae International Airport
MHD    16,32    8 035 822    Iran    Mashhad International Airport
MTY    11,08    7 128 531    Mexico    General Mariano Escobedo International Airport
IKA    27,25    6 014 722    Iran    Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport
MFM    9,05    5 481 787    Macau    Macau International Airport
RIX    0,44    4 814 073    Latvia    Riga International Airport
ADA    8,44    4 679 878    Turkey    Adana Sakirpasa Airport
BEG    30,92    4 638 577    Serbia    Belgrade Nikola Tesla Airport
DLM    5,45    4 276 674    Turkey    Dalaman Airport
BVA    1,80    4 024 204    France    Beauvais-Tillé Airport
BJV    6,39    3 860 015    Turkey    Milas-Bodrum Airport
KRK    4,67    3 817 792    Poland    John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice
SOF    8,87    3 815 192    Bulgaria    Sofia Airport
VNO    10,55    2 942 670    Lithuania    Vilnius International Airport
TZX    7,66    2 821 707    Turkey    Trabzon Airport
KIH    2,54    2 697 155    Iran    Kish International Airport
KTW    5,96    2 695 732    Poland    Katowice International Airport
SYZ    9,32    2 439 016    Iran    Shiraz International Airport
IFN    12,87    2 209 040    Iran    Isfahan International Airport
SFB    7,48    2 184 701    USA    Orlando Sanford International Airport
AWZ    11,63    2 170 232    Iran    Ahwaz Airport
GZT    17,87    2 155 670    Turkey    Gaziantep Oguzeli International Airport
TLL    2,99    2 017 291    Estonia    Lennart Meri Tallinn Airport
DIY    0,54    1 808 405    Turkey    Diyarbakır Airport
SPU    10,81    1 752 657    Croatia    Split Airport
WMI    395,98    1 703 875    Poland    Modlin Airport
CJJ    23,50    1 702 538    South Korea    Cheongju International Airport
ASR    1,56    1 658 458    Turkey    Kayseri Erkilet Airport
DBV    4,06    1 584 471    Croatia    Dubrovnik Airport
TAE    41,74    1 537 328    South Korea    Daegu International Airport
SZF    14,16    1 520 734    Turkey    Samsun-Carsamba Airport
KWJ    10,35    1 470 096    South Korea    Gwangju Airport
MID    9,17    1 436 959    Mexico    Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport
AAL    -1,46    1 408 754    Denmark    Aalborg Airport
TBZ    19,68    1 407 085    Iran    Tabriz International Airport
CUL    4,43    1 307 717    Mexico    Federal de Bachigualato International Airport
VAN    7,64    1 210 650    Turkey    Van Ferit Melen Airport
VER    14,51    1 157 522    Mexico    General Heriberto Jara International Airport
VSA    10,54    1 121 365    Mexico    Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport
HTY    14,54    1 104 967    Turkey    Hatay Airport
ERZ    13,30    992 639    Turkey    Erzurum Airport
KYA    18,21    988 201    Turkey    Konya Airport
BND    3,78    971 651    Iran    Bandar Abbas International Airport
CUU    8,57    961 538    Mexico    General Roberto Fierro Villalobos International Airport
EZS    8,34    907 191    Turkey    Elazig Airport
GRZ    1,78    897 421    Austria    Graz Airport
MGF    14,16    831 134    Brazil    Maringá Regional Airport
KER    16,88    800 674    Iran    Kerman Airport
MZT    7,92    789 234    Mexico    Mazatlán International Airport
CJS    9,41    769 029    Mexico    Abraham González International Airport
FMM    -10,56    750 334    Germany    Memmingen Airport
GZP    114,54    726 252    Turkey    Gazipasa Airport
KUN    4,14    724 315    Lithuania    Kaunas Airport
YEH    1,26    722 669    Iran    Asalouyeh Airport
SJJ    6,65    709 901    Bosnia and Herzegovina    Sarajevo International Airport
TAM    13,15    688 893    Mexico    General Francisco Javier Mina International Airport
ACA    2,35    631 570    Mexico    General Juan N  Álvarez International Airport
MLX    -1,50    630 214    Turkey    Malatya Erhaç Airport
RZE    1,89    601 070    Poland    Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport
GNY    8,76    593 438    Turkey    Sanlıurfa Airport
OAX    6,26    542 271    Mexico    Xoxocotlán International Airport
AZD    22,27    541 090    Iran    Shahid Sadooghi Airport
TRC    12,06    523 783    Mexico    Francisco Sarabia International Airport
HUX    7,23    519 619    Mexico    Bahías de Huatulco International Airport
CZM    14,37    514 528    Mexico    Cozumel International Airport
ZIH    10,50    508 065    Mexico    Ixtapa-Zihuatanejo International Airport
KSH    15,73    490 805    Iran    Shahid Ashrafi Esfahani Airport
REX    20,35    472 027    Mexico    General Lucio Blanco International Airport
MQM    30,92    471 064    Turkey    Mardin Airport
USN    -3,43    457 060    South Korea    Ulsan Airport
ZAH    10,54    436 630    Iran    Zahedan Airport
BAL    3,71    435 745    Turkey    Batman Airport
RSU    -8,76    433 794    South Korea    Yeosu Airport
VAS    26,67    429 062    Turkey    Sivas Airport
ABD    29,09    417 299    Iran    Abadan Airport
SRY    60,23    395 788    Iran    Dasht-e Naz Airport
BUZ    -7,30    395 414    Iran    Bushehr Airport
KSY    -10,40    385 440    Turkey    Kars Airport
DNZ    33,93    377 202    Turkey    Denizli Cardak Airport
SLP    42,91    373 986    Mexico    Ponciano Arriaga International Airport
GSM    39,26    337 349    Iran    Qeshm International Airport
RAS    13,15    333 767    Iran    Rasht Airport
OMH    2,01    331 268    Iran    Urmia Airport
MSR    17,01    313 757    Turkey    Mus Airport
NAV    51,69    298 568    Turkey    Nevsehir Kapadokya Airport
ERC*    4,85    295 163    Turkey    Erzincan Airport
ZCL    9,61    284 625    Mexico    General Leobardo C. Ruiz International Airport
DGO    8,47    255 937    Mexico    General Guadalupe Victoria International Airport
OST    2,17    253 044    Belgium    Ostend-Bruges International Airport
NKT    545,56    252 247    Turkey    Sırnak Airport
FAE    5,97    250 287    Faroe Islands    Vágar Airport
YNY    513,03    237 538    South Korea    Yangyang International Airport
MTT    34,23    234 749    Mexico    Minatitlán/Coatzacoalcos National Airport
EDO    126,45    207 377    Turkey    Balıkesir Koca Seyit Airport
ADU    9,13    207 121    Iran    Ardabil Airport
AJI    11,49    202 824    Turkey    Agri Airport
IGD    -8,84    197 561    Turkey    Igdir Airport
GBT    8,15    195 609    Iran    Gorgan Airport
KCM    33,28    187 844    Turkey    Kahramanmaraş Airport
LUZ    -0,97    187 595    Poland    Lublin Airport
MWX    34,55    178 414    South Korea    Muan International Airport
TAP    12,10    175 194    Mexico    Tapachula International Airport
MRX    -1,66    171 923    Iran    Mahshahr Airport
ADF    34,41    158 768    Turkey    Adıyaman Airport
KUV    -12,14    154 189    South Korea    Gunsan Airport
MZH    21,43    137 771    Turkey    Amasya Merzifon Airport
IIL    3,89    133 591    Iran    Ilam Airport
PLQ    3,94    132 929    Lithuania    Palanga International Airport
HIN    7,48    124 792    South Korea    Sacheon Airport
ANR    -11,43    121 357    Belgium    Antwerp International Airport
XBJ    9,34    115 470    Iran    Birjand International Airport
KPO    -53,08    112 387    South Korea    Pohang Airport
ZBR    -3,62    99 672    Iran    Konarak Airport
WJU    -4,48    76 150    South Korea    Wonju Airport
YEI    11,58    74 677    Turkey    Yenisehir Airport 
__________________

Last edited by bubbalo; January 9th, 2015 at 11:18 AM.
bubbalo no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2015, 06:20 AM   #1237
bangalore
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 579
Likes (Received): 134

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbalo View Post
ladies and gentlemen, we started new year 5 days ago and already there are 2014 results of passenger traffic!

[IMG]http://i61.************/29qfak1.png[/IMG]

PHP Code:
IATA    2013%    2014    AIRPORT
PVG    9
,48    51 661 800    Shanghai Pudong International Airport
SHA    6
,63    37 960 200    Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport
KMG    8
,32    32 156 970    Kunming Changshui International Airport
CJU    15
,67    23 197 797    Jeju International Airport
GMP    8
,35    21 566 946    Gimpo International Airport
CSX    12
,64    18 030 000    Changsha Huanghua International Airport
THR    9
,55    13 782 506    Mehrabad International Airport ⁵
PUS    7,32    10 378 867    Gimhae International Airport
MHD    16
,32    8 035 822    Mashhad International Airport ⁵
IKA    27,25    6 014 722    Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport ⁵
RIX    0,44    4 814 073    Riga International Airport
KRK    4
,67    3 817 792    John Paul II International Airport Kraków-Balice
KIH    2
,54    2 697 155    Kish International Airport
KTW    5
,96    2 695 732    Katowice International Airport
SYZ    9
,32    2 439 016    Shiraz International Airport ⁵
IFN    12,87    2 209 040    Isfahan International Airport ⁵
AWZ    11,63    2 170 232    Ahwaz Airport ⁵
SPU    10,81    1 752 657    Split Airport
CJJ    23
,50    1 702 538    Cheongju International Airport
TAE    41
,74    1 537 328    Daegu International Airport
KWJ    10
,35    1 470 096    Gwangju Airport
AAL    
-1,46    1 408 754    Aalborg Airport
TBZ    19
,68    1 407 085    Tabriz International Airport ⁵
BND    3,78    971 651    Bandar Abbas International Airport ⁵
KER    16,88    800 674    Kerman Airport
YEH    1
,26    722 669    Asalouyeh Airport
AZD    22
,27    541 090    Shahid Sadooghi Airport
KSH    15
,73    490 805    Shahid Ashrafi Esfahani Airport
USN    
-3,43    457 060    Ulsan Airport
ZAH    10
,54    436 630    Zahedan Airport
RSU    
-8,76    433 794    Yeosu Airport
ABD    29
,09    417 299    Abadan Airport
SRY    60
,23    395 788    Dasht-e Naz Airport
BUZ    
-7,30    395 414    Bushehr Airport
GSM    39
,26    337 349    Qeshm International Airport
RAS    13
,15    333 767    Rasht Airport
OMH    2
,01    331 268    Urmia Airport
YNY    513
,03    237 538    Yangyang International Airport
ADU    9
,13    207 121    Ardabil Airport
GBT    8
,15    195 609    Gorgan Airport
LUZ    
-0,97    187 595    Lublin Airport
MWX    34
,55    178 414    Muan International Airport
MRX    
-1,66    171 923    Mahshahr Airport
KUV    
-12,14    154 189    Gunsan Airport
IIL    3
,89    133 591    Ilam Airport
HIN    7
,48    124 792    Sacheon Airport
ANR    
-11,43    121 357    Antwerp International Airport
XBJ    9
,34    115 470    Birjand International Airport
KPO    
-53,08    112 387    Pohang Airport
ZBR    
-3,62    99 672    Konarak Airport
WJU    
-4,48    76 150    Wonju Airport 
Thanks bubbalo... wonderful to see you back with the annual updates!

So one more addition to the list of airports in the 50M + category, with PVG officially joining the ranks.. I think KUL stands a chance as well. Of course IST too, if it did not make it to 50M in 2013 itself. BKK perhaps dropping off could be a surprise this year, a reflection of the drastic drop in tourist flow to Thailand in 2014.
bangalore no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2015, 07:17 AM   #1238
bubbalo
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Posts: 394
Likes (Received): 925

Thanks!
KUL does not have a chance this year unfortunately, not with the reputation of malaysian aviation maybe next year. Bangkok would be happy to reach 46 million if so.

More interesting is the race of 40 million passenger airport. Will we see all airport in top 30 having more than 40 mil passengers per year for the first time? Well most probably not but DEL and GRU still have a chance!
__________________

Yuri S Andrade liked this post
bubbalo no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2015, 08:52 AM   #1239
bangalore
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 579
Likes (Received): 134

Quote:
Originally Posted by bubbalo View Post
Thanks!
More interesting is the race of 40 million passenger airport. Will we see all airport in top 30 having more than 40 mil passengers per year for the first time? Well most probably not but DEL and GRU still have a chance!
Exactly, 40 M becoming the entry threshold for the top 30 is looking like a distinct possibility this year; who would have imagined that 10 years back!

Yes, DEL and GRU are neck on neck - it will be a touch and go for both this year (in terms of 40M)! DEL, most likely will cross 39.6 M or thereabouts...
__________________

Yuri S Andrade liked this post
bangalore no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 6th, 2015, 11:01 AM   #1240
Seljuk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 305
Likes (Received): 179

Thanks @bubbalo for the Iranian figures and keep up the good work!

I predict MUC at 39.7M for 2014. So most probably it will lose its place at Top 30 by end of year 2014. SYD and FCO should be between 38.5 to 39M.

FRA will miss 60M this year by a few hundred thousands. IST (close to 57M) will overtake AMS (55M) to be 4th largest airport in Europe - maybe 3rd lagest by end of year 2015?

SAW growths by 25% and will overtake PMI, VIE, ARN, MAN, BRU, DUS, DUB and TXL (TXL should surpass 20M for the first time).

HND, LAX and DXB first time over 70M, HKG over 60M, PVG over 50M. Drop at BKK but huge growth at DMK.

Last edited by Seljuk; January 6th, 2015 at 11:40 AM.
Seljuk no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
airports, aviation, europe, statistics

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

tech management by Sysprosium