daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > World Development News Forums > Megatalls

Megatalls Discussions of projects under construction at least 600m/2,000 ft tall.



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old May 26th, 2009, 01:35 AM   #18221
Hightech Pro
Registered User
 
Hightech Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Göttingen, Germany
Posts: 271
Likes (Received): 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul.c.martens View Post
Like any of you naysayers would even notice 5 meters in height added to the spire.
I definitely would. Because there are doors to the terraces from the wings on the spire to the platforms on the steel structure. They simply would not fit anymore, if the spire were jacked further. They would have to replace the wing with the door and add a new one below.
Hightech Pro no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old May 26th, 2009, 03:04 AM   #18222
Shezan
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: The 80s
Posts: 16,216
Likes (Received): 593

Quote:
Originally Posted by idkblk View Post
They forget to water the flowers No... seriously... that potatoe field on the recent pic doesnt look good
me too I noticed it
Shezan no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 04:33 AM   #18223
Fury
Proudly Canadian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,059
Likes (Received): 350

Hi all.

Quote:
Originally Posted by whoami View Post
may I ask why do they need platforms and scafoldings around the pinacle?

[IMG]http://i43.************/5upgt2.jpg[/IMG]
Hi who.

That may have been the plan on the previous revision. They did the welding and added the fins while the tiers to be worked on were still in amongst the steel structure - so no need for the scaffolding. I still think the top platform shown in your diagram would have looked better than just the 3 beacons that are up top now.



Hey guys responding to the spire may go higher article. Some excellent points esp. hightech. Please read my post from a page ago - I won't bother to repost.



Hi Oasis.

That drawing of the elevator buttons is indeed for the BD. It along with another showing 189, are from years ago and were just media hype. There are 162 named levels.



Quote:
Originally Posted by paul.c.martens
Like any of you naysayers would even notice 5 meters in height added to the spire.
huh ... I don't even know where to begin with the reasons that I would notice ...

peace paul.

__________________
Burj Khalifa - The Greatest Structure of our Time !!

Last edited by Fury; May 26th, 2009 at 04:39 AM.
Fury no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 06:24 AM   #18224
skyperu34
TRUXILLO del PERU !!!
 
skyperu34's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: TRUJILLO, Perú
Posts: 13,534
Likes (Received): 808

That elevator story-numbering panel must be a bit confusing at first. It must cover the wall from floor to roof... Looks nice anyway....
__________________
MIS DIBUJOS DE TINTA Y CARBON:


Diseńo, arquitectura, arte y naturaleza en:

skyperu34 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 08:57 AM   #18225
DXBQuantum
Registered User
 
DXBQuantum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: From - London, Work - Dubai, Ski - Colorado, Fly - New Zealand
Posts: 904
Likes (Received): 1

I cant believe the elevator will be numbered like that.

Have nay of you seen the Monarch Business Tower lifts?

It has a keypad where you type in the floor you want to go to and automatically send a life numbered A - E for you, which is really good and very efficient - I thought Burj Dubai would have something like that instead of 195 buttons, or 20 buttons on god knows how many elevator shafts
__________________
>>BRING BACK SKY CITY 1000 AND X-SEED 4000<<

For once you have tasted flight you will walk the earth with your eyes turned skywards, for there you have been and there you will long to return.
Leonardo da Vinci
DXBQuantum no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 09:19 AM   #18226
pakimuslim
Urban
 
pakimuslim's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Rawalpindi
Posts: 111
Likes (Received): 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oasis-Bangkok View Post
image hosted on flickr




Otis Elevator for Burj Dubai

I think so
from what i know burj dubai is only 162 floors but how come the buttons in elevator are in 190's
__________________
ANYBODY FROM RAWALPINDI INTERESTED IN STARTING A SMALL WORKSHOP FOR PRODUCTION OF WIND TURBINES ON 50% PARTNERSHIP CONTACT AT:[email protected]
pakimuslim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 09:29 AM   #18227
percy07
Shallow & Pedantic
 
percy07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 553
Likes (Received): 33



As far as I know, that picture was just some of the stock photography used to advertise the Burj Dubai on the official website.
percy07 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 11:37 AM   #18228
RustySword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Szczecin
Posts: 341
Likes (Received): 835

Simply amazing!
RustySword no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 11:52 AM   #18229
Ahmad Rashid Ahmad
Sapphire
 
Ahmad Rashid Ahmad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Madinah - Lahore
Posts: 15,443
Likes (Received): 6164

Stunning structure...........
Ahmad Rashid Ahmad no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 11:53 AM   #18230
AvanGard
HMS
 
AvanGard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sofia
Posts: 250
Likes (Received): 25

WOW
image hosted on flickr
AvanGard no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 11:57 AM   #18231
oskarconda
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Madrid
Posts: 9
Likes (Received): 0

Burj Dubai Elevators

Yes, that's true....Here in Madrid we have 4 250 metres towers and they all have that kind of system in which you just type the floor you want to go and it tells you automatically the elevator you have to take....and then, when you are inside the elevator you don't have to type anything

The system is called Miconic 10

This system is much more eficient and can avoid that amount of unnecessary bottoms

These are Madrid's towers....


image hosted on flickr


They're so cute
oskarconda no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 12:08 PM   #18232
DXBQuantum
Registered User
 
DXBQuantum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: From - London, Work - Dubai, Ski - Colorado, Fly - New Zealand
Posts: 904
Likes (Received): 1

^ those two on the right are very nice..
__________________
>>BRING BACK SKY CITY 1000 AND X-SEED 4000<<

For once you have tasted flight you will walk the earth with your eyes turned skywards, for there you have been and there you will long to return.
Leonardo da Vinci
DXBQuantum no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 12:09 PM   #18233
buildmilehightower
NANI Luis Almeida Cunha
 
buildmilehightower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London
Posts: 3,421
Likes (Received): 240

BD crane to be down by august (month before opening)

http://www.business24-7.ae/Articles/...11eb8316b.aspx

Its weird because the article says that craneS will be down, when there is only one crane on top of BD right now.
__________________


독일의 막가파 두목이름은? 칼막 휘둘러
일본에서 가장 유명한 구두쇠 수도국장 이름은? 무라까와 쓰지마
buildmilehightower no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 05:03 PM   #18234
Hightech Pro
Registered User
 
Hightech Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Göttingen, Germany
Posts: 271
Likes (Received): 21

They are probably referring to the small maintenance cranes which will disassemble the big ones.

And dont forget the one located in the middle of the Burj. The one with that damn exhaust...
Hightech Pro no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 06:15 PM   #18235
Caca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Likes (Received): 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakimuslim View Post
from what i know burj dubai is only 162 floors but how come the buttons in elevator are in 190's
So, does it means that the pic is fake?




Cheers!
Caca no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 08:13 PM   #18236
Hightech Pro
Registered User
 
Hightech Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Göttingen, Germany
Posts: 271
Likes (Received): 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caca View Post
So, does it means that the pic is fake?




Cheers!
Yes, that must be a fake, if they stick to the plans, there will be no elevator for the upper tiers, because these floors are too small to be used. They are only spire acces and maintenance levels, accessed via multiple staircases, with height of 6m each. No one besides maintenace personal and maybe security will be able to access these levels.

Last edited by Hightech Pro; May 26th, 2009 at 08:38 PM.
Hightech Pro no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 10:27 PM   #18237
FLAWDA-FELLA
Native Flaw-ridian
 
FLAWDA-FELLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tampa/Jacksonville
Posts: 2,876
Likes (Received): 1373

Won't be too long before we do see a tower with 190+ floors!!!
FLAWDA-FELLA no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 10:35 PM   #18238
ovem
Commieblocks fan
 
ovem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 6,827
Likes (Received): 883

is the 09/09/09 correct? has the date changed?
__________________
My tumblr
ovem no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2009, 11:20 PM   #18239
ensarsever
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 543
Likes (Received): 5

its toooooooooooooooooooooooooo tall tooooooo
ensarsever no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2009, 02:18 AM   #18240
AK Anthony
Construction CA
 
AK Anthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 131
Likes (Received): 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by oskarconda View Post
Yes, that's true....Here in Madrid we have 4 250 metres towers and they all have that kind of system in which you just type the floor you want to go and it tells you automatically the elevator you have to take....and then, when you are inside the elevator you don't have to type anything

The system is called Miconic 10

This system is much more eficient and can avoid that amount of unnecessary bottoms
Seems like such a great idea, and without knowing too much about it, would it be safe to assume such a system is underutilized considering the number of skyscrapers/supertalls in existence? That is, how common is this sought of system.
AK Anthony no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
adrian smith, burj dubai, burj khalifa, downtown, dubai, dubai tower, emaar, megatall, middle east, rascacielos, sarajevo construction, skyscraper, spire, tallest, uae

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

Hosted by Blacksun, dedicated to this site too!
Forum server management by DaiTengu