daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Infrastructure and Mobility Forums > Highways & Autobahns

Highways & Autobahns All about automobility



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old July 31st, 2009, 10:43 PM   #261
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,618
Likes (Received): 19411

You can import a Microstation file as a DGN underlay in Acad. But the DXF exchange format is better if you want to edit the file.
ChrisZwolle está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old August 1st, 2009, 12:09 AM   #262
nh1la
Registered User
 
nh1la's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 93
Likes (Received): 3

Guys, show us some of your work
nh1la no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:37 AM   #263
Aerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 126

Thanks for all the replies. I was just wondering what computer programs are out there for transportation engineering.

Our department uses CAiCE (Computer AIded Civil Engineering) for design and analyses (horizontal/vertical alignments, xsections, earthwork, etc), and Microstation for drafting. Microstation I love but CAiCE remains a source of headache (basically it crashes sometimes for no apparent reason, or the tools don't work when they should). There were talks before of transitioning to Inroads--I don't know if that's really going to happen. Anyway, is Inroads a good program? User-friendly? What about the other design programs?
Aerin no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:38 AM   #264
EricIsHim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,397
Likes (Received): 28

I still don't get why MicroStation can read the AutoCAD's DWG, but not vice versa.
It's such a pain in the butt my firm only has AutoCAD, but all the government works are has to be in DGN. Can't AutoDesk just come up with something to read the DGN file?
__________________
EricIsHim
My PhotoBucket
EricIsHim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 02:47 AM   #265
Aerin
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 126

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricIsHim View Post
I still don't get why MicroStation can read the AutoCAD's DWG, but not vice versa.
It's such a pain in the butt my firm only has AutoCAD, but all the government works are has to be in DGN. Can't AutoDesk just come up with something to read the DGN file?
When you get a dgn file, what do you do?
Do you have to ask for someone to convert the dgn to dwg? ('cause I usually end up with that request )
Aerin no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:35 AM   #266
EricIsHim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,397
Likes (Received): 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aerin View Post
When you get a dgn file, what do you do?
Do you have to ask for someone to convert the dgn to dwg? ('cause I usually end up with that request )
I have a very old demo version of MicroStation that is fully utilize-able, but can only run for 15 minutes each start-up.
For simple drawings, I can open it with the demo and save it as DWG; but it doesn't always convert perfect and mess up all the text alignment.

Other more complicated drawings, I would have to ask someone else to convert it for me.
__________________
EricIsHim
My PhotoBucket
EricIsHim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 10:30 AM   #267
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,618
Likes (Received): 19411

Convert a Microstation file to DXF. DXF can be read by both.
ChrisZwolle está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 12:12 PM   #268
keber
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 9,879
Likes (Received): 1364

Which ACAD version do you use? In our company we're upset for paying big amounts of money every year to get another even more bloated and slower version of autocad, which still has not resolved many ancient bugs.

I use 2008, which is probably the last version, which is still usable for longer infrastructure projects.
keber no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 12:14 PM   #269
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,618
Likes (Received): 19411

I use LT 2008. We only need LT, as were doing no 3D drawings.
ChrisZwolle está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 12:16 PM   #270
keber
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 9,879
Likes (Received): 1364

Mostly we use standard or upgraded vesion of acad (Map or Civil), because with LT version you cannot use plugins. Even Express tools cannot be used.
keber no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:47 PM   #271
EricIsHim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,397
Likes (Received): 28

I have AutoCAD Civil 3D 2008 for less than two years, and now we are talking about upgrading to Civil 3D 2010..... and the recommended system requirement for 2010 is 3GB CPU, 4GB RAM, and 500 GB HD space. That's some serious hardware requirement.
__________________
EricIsHim
My PhotoBucket
EricIsHim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 03:48 PM   #272
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,618
Likes (Received): 19411

500 GB?! my god.
ChrisZwolle está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 04:11 PM   #273
EricIsHim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,397
Likes (Received): 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisZwolle View Post
500 GB?! my god.
I guess the new Civil 3D 2010 has the new function to generate 3D BIM files to integrate with the Rabbit. But these BIM file are giant data files, that's why AutoDesk recommends 500GB.
__________________
EricIsHim
My PhotoBucket
EricIsHim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:18 PM   #274
keber
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 9,879
Likes (Received): 1364

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricIsHim View Post
I have AutoCAD Civil 3D 2008 for less than two years, and now we are talking about upgrading to Civil 3D 2010..... and the recommended system requirement for 2010 is 3GB CPU, 4GB RAM, and 500 GB HD space. That's some serious hardware requirement.
Jap. And it will still work very slow. We tried almost every version of Civil and every year it's getting worse in terms of performance, even with very advanced hardware. Working with alignments, longer than few kilometres is practically impossible.
keber no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:20 PM   #275
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,618
Likes (Received): 19411

That sucks.. nothing kills a project like slow software.
ChrisZwolle está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:26 PM   #276
keber
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 9,879
Likes (Received): 1364

Tell that to Autodesk representatives, they do nothing in terms of performance. Their forums are full of critisism of their behaviour but not much is changed.

It sucks because you don't have any worthy alternatives.
keber no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:35 PM   #277
EricIsHim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,397
Likes (Received): 28

The other thing doesn't support the software isn't just the local computer.
Probably many of us use centralized network server these days with limited network bandwidth.

I've already been killing by Civil 3D 2008, don't know if I can deal with the 2010 just because of the low network performance. On a slow day, I can seriously go to grab a coffee or bathroom break every time I regenerate the drawing these days. I just can't imagine everyone in the office tries to load and upload GB of data in and out the company's network every second using 2010. I guess I can go down the street for lunch in the future.
__________________
EricIsHim
My PhotoBucket
EricIsHim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:37 PM   #278
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,618
Likes (Received): 19411

It might be better to use Windows XP than Vista

I do that at work, and Acad LT 2008 is quite fast. Regen a large drawing is like 2 seconds.
ChrisZwolle está en línea ahora   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:39 PM   #279
EricIsHim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 4,397
Likes (Received): 28

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisZwolle View Post
It might be better to use Windows XP than Vista

I do that at work, and Acad LT 2008 is quite fast. Regen a large drawing is like 2 seconds.
LT is fine, but it doesn't have feature that Civil 3D has, and you are some time limited by the extra features.
__________________
EricIsHim
My PhotoBucket
EricIsHim no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old August 1st, 2009, 05:55 PM   #280
keber
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 9,879
Likes (Received): 1364

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisZwolle View Post
It might be better to use Windows XP than Vista

I do that at work, and Acad LT 2008 is quite fast. Regen a large drawing is like 2 seconds.
Actually Acad 2009 and beyond are considerably faster on Vista and Windows 7.
If you think, that Acad 2008 is fast, then try for example 2002. It works with lightning speeds (but sadly lacks many features).

Purge on 2002 is at least 5 times faster than on 2008.
keber no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
highways, parking

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

tech management by Sysprosium