daily menu » rate the banner | guess the city | one on oneforums map | privacy policy | DMCA | news magazine | posting guidelines

Go Back   SkyscraperCity > Infrastructure and Mobility Forums > Highways & Autobahns

Highways & Autobahns All about automobility



Global Announcement

As a general reminder, please respect others and respect copyrights. Go here to familiarize yourself with our posting policy.


Reply

 
Thread Tools
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:11 PM   #2261
Timon91
Error
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: just outside Germany
Posts: 5,783
Likes (Received): 46

My mom also definately wanted me to have good skates. I didn't really mind. In the end my mom ended up bought them for me
__________________
My Flickr account.
Some of my photoseries: Northern Ireland, Prague, Boston, Alaska part 1, 2, 3, Smoggy Moscow, Warsaw, Wrocław, Kiev, Donetsk, Odessa and Chişinău.
Timon91 no está en línea   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:12 PM   #2262
RipleyLV
Registered User
 
RipleyLV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Jelgava
Posts: 4,647
Likes (Received): 2278

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nielsiej13 View Post
No, just when I am connected to the network here ( wireless ). The screen is frozen. Can't do anything. Have to shutdown the computer with the button on the computer it's self. The computer works fine, when you are working offline, so that means no connection with the internet, but when I just turned on the computer, it's immediately connecting to the network. So I can't stop it. I have to shut down the router downstairs first before I can put that computer off the network. It's really annoying
Maybe your network card got broken!?
RipleyLV no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:13 PM   #2263
Ni3lS
Moderator
 
Ni3lS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 16,467
Likes (Received): 3441

Ok, well. I like ice-skating. But at most of the time there is no ice. And I don't want to pay everytime for the Thialf. The Thialf is fun with friends and school. but not by my self. So that's why it is in my opinion a waste of money
__________________
MY SHOWCASE
FLICKR / MY TRAVELS:
[2016] > Norway, Valencia, Arvidsjaur, Innsbruck, Moselvalley, Geneva, Lisbon, Basel, Vosges, Munich, Trieste, Barcelona, Nürburgring, Frankfurt, Spa, Berlin, Wuppertal, Dortmund, Como, Monaco, Saint-Tropez, Tegernsee, Hamburg, Lübeck, Madrid, Stuttgart, Faro, Hochgurgl
[2017] > Düsseldorf, Mallorca, Geneva, Annecy, Montafon, Vorarlberg, Barcelona, Zürich, Crete, Lisbon, Cascais, Málaga, Ronda, Dolomiti, Sistiana, Kitzbühel
Ni3lS no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:18 PM   #2264
Timon91
Error
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: just outside Germany
Posts: 5,783
Likes (Received): 46

My mom had the argument that because my feet don't really grow anymore, skates that are bought now are good for the next 15-20 years. So 30 euros was worth it, I think
__________________
My Flickr account.
Some of my photoseries: Northern Ireland, Prague, Boston, Alaska part 1, 2, 3, Smoggy Moscow, Warsaw, Wrocław, Kiev, Donetsk, Odessa and Chişinău.
Timon91 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:27 PM   #2265
Ni3lS
Moderator
 
Ni3lS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 16,467
Likes (Received): 3441

haha, exactly the same argument my parents had!
__________________
MY SHOWCASE
FLICKR / MY TRAVELS:
[2016] > Norway, Valencia, Arvidsjaur, Innsbruck, Moselvalley, Geneva, Lisbon, Basel, Vosges, Munich, Trieste, Barcelona, Nürburgring, Frankfurt, Spa, Berlin, Wuppertal, Dortmund, Como, Monaco, Saint-Tropez, Tegernsee, Hamburg, Lübeck, Madrid, Stuttgart, Faro, Hochgurgl
[2017] > Düsseldorf, Mallorca, Geneva, Annecy, Montafon, Vorarlberg, Barcelona, Zürich, Crete, Lisbon, Cascais, Málaga, Ronda, Dolomiti, Sistiana, Kitzbühel
Ni3lS no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:28 PM   #2266
Radish2
Registered User
 
Radish2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,354
Likes (Received): 60

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nielsiej13 View Post
No, just when I am connected to the network here ( wireless ). The screen is frozen. Can't do anything. Have to shutdown the computer with the button on the computer it's self. The computer works fine, when you are working offline, so that means no connection with the internet, but when I just turned on the computer, it's immediately connecting to the network. So I can't stop it. I have to shut down the router downstairs first before I can put that computer off the network. It's really annoying
It can be a process which causes the problem, check taskmanager and look for processes that are not usual or new. Can you enter the options of your router or modem, maybe there are some wrong settings, a firewall might cause such a problem, too. Do you know when the problem started? Try using the recovery function to the date you remember the problem didn´t exist.
Radish2 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 06:28 PM   #2267
Ni3lS
Moderator
 
Ni3lS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 16,467
Likes (Received): 3441

Quote:
Originally Posted by RipleyLV View Post
Maybe your network card got broken!?
Yea I think that's the case. A friend of mine knows a lot of computers and also installed the whole network overhere. He said the same thing. But he wouldn't advice me to take out the card so I probably have to call the medion customer service again next week
__________________
MY SHOWCASE
FLICKR / MY TRAVELS:
[2016] > Norway, Valencia, Arvidsjaur, Innsbruck, Moselvalley, Geneva, Lisbon, Basel, Vosges, Munich, Trieste, Barcelona, Nürburgring, Frankfurt, Spa, Berlin, Wuppertal, Dortmund, Como, Monaco, Saint-Tropez, Tegernsee, Hamburg, Lübeck, Madrid, Stuttgart, Faro, Hochgurgl
[2017] > Düsseldorf, Mallorca, Geneva, Annecy, Montafon, Vorarlberg, Barcelona, Zürich, Crete, Lisbon, Cascais, Málaga, Ronda, Dolomiti, Sistiana, Kitzbühel
Ni3lS no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 07:50 PM   #2268
Verso
Islander
 
Verso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ljubljana
Posts: 22,087
Likes (Received): 4749

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nielsiej13 View Post
haha, exactly the same argument my parents had!
All parents have this argument.
Verso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 09:03 PM   #2269
DJZG
...rodjen na Balkanu...
 
DJZG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Zagreb, HR
Posts: 764
Likes (Received): 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nielsiej13 View Post
Yea I think that's the case. A friend of mine knows a lot of computers and also installed the whole network overhere. He said the same thing. But he wouldn't advice me to take out the card so I probably have to call the medion customer service again next week
most of network cards are integrated into mainboard so if you didn't buy it additionally it is probably located in mainboard...
try formatting windows partition and start all over... i have vista too but my network is simple wire to router connection...
you can call customer service of your internet provider they could have some solutions...
somehow i suspect that drivers for your modem aren't quite compatible for vista... check that too...
and temporary you can restrict connecting to internet when pc is starting...
__________________
SimCity4 Contest
DJZG no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 09:38 PM   #2270
Timon91
Error
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: just outside Germany
Posts: 5,783
Likes (Received): 46

Quote:
Originally Posted by Verso View Post
All parents have this argument.
Even if the kids are right
__________________
My Flickr account.
Some of my photoseries: Northern Ireland, Prague, Boston, Alaska part 1, 2, 3, Smoggy Moscow, Warsaw, Wrocław, Kiev, Donetsk, Odessa and Chişinău.
Timon91 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 10:45 PM   #2271
Ni3lS
Moderator
 
Ni3lS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 16,467
Likes (Received): 3441

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJZG View Post
most of network cards are integrated into mainboard so if you didn't buy it additionally it is probably located in mainboard...
try formatting windows partition and start all over... i have vista too but my network is simple wire to router connection...
you can call customer service of your internet provider they could have some solutions...
somehow i suspect that drivers for your modem aren't quite compatible for vista... check that too...
and temporary you can restrict connecting to internet when pc is starting...
I actually did buy it additionally.. And I already tried formatting windows and all that stuff. about 3 times! Thanks for your help anyway
__________________
MY SHOWCASE
FLICKR / MY TRAVELS:
[2016] > Norway, Valencia, Arvidsjaur, Innsbruck, Moselvalley, Geneva, Lisbon, Basel, Vosges, Munich, Trieste, Barcelona, Nürburgring, Frankfurt, Spa, Berlin, Wuppertal, Dortmund, Como, Monaco, Saint-Tropez, Tegernsee, Hamburg, Lübeck, Madrid, Stuttgart, Faro, Hochgurgl
[2017] > Düsseldorf, Mallorca, Geneva, Annecy, Montafon, Vorarlberg, Barcelona, Zürich, Crete, Lisbon, Cascais, Málaga, Ronda, Dolomiti, Sistiana, Kitzbühel
Ni3lS no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 10:51 PM   #2272
Majestic
Systematic Chaos
 
Majestic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: POZnan* (PL)
Posts: 805
Likes (Received): 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nielsiej13 View Post
I actually did buy it additionally.. And I already tried formatting windows and all that stuff. about 3 times! Thanks for your help anyway
I hope you formatted from BIOS startup level?
Majestic no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2009, 11:03 PM   #2273
DJZG
...rodjen na Balkanu...
 
DJZG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Zagreb, HR
Posts: 764
Likes (Received): 10

then check the drivers compatibility with vista OS... if it freezes it could be the driver problem... then only solution would be returning to XP... sad but true...
you can transfer your cable to a mainboard port for network if you have it on mainboard...
i paid 150€ satellite card for pc and s.hit doesn't work on vista x64... i send them an e-mail and still didn't get the answer...
__________________
SimCity4 Contest
DJZG no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 12:05 AM   #2274
Verso
Islander
 
Verso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ljubljana
Posts: 22,087
Likes (Received): 4749

Why does the section Airports and Aviation have only 4 pages, and Maritime just 1 page?
Verso no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 06:19 AM   #2275
DJZG
...rodjen na Balkanu...
 
DJZG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Zagreb, HR
Posts: 764
Likes (Received): 10

seems like they had a clean up... who knows how many good topics went to archive there...
__________________
SimCity4 Contest
DJZG no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 08:28 AM   #2276
DJZG
...rodjen na Balkanu...
 
DJZG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Zagreb, HR
Posts: 764
Likes (Received): 10

whoa... check this news...

Quote:
SILVERADO CANYON, Calif., Jan. 11 (UPI) -- A California father says he discovered his 13-year-old daughter sent 484 text messages per day last month -- one message every 2 minutes of every waking hour.

Greg Hardesty of Silverado Canyon, Calif., told the New York Post his 440-page cell phone bill revealed his daughter Reina had sent an astonishing 14,528 text messages.

"First, I laughed. I thought, 'That's insane, that's impossible,'" said Hardesty, 45, a reporter for The Orange County Register. "And I immediately whipped out the calculator to see if it was humanly possible."

Hardesty said Reina had messaged a core of "four obsessive texters," all girls between the ages of 12 and 13. Luckily, he was on an unlimited text messaging plan or his bill would have been $2,905 at a rate of 20 cents per message, the Post reported.

Hardesty told the newspaper he and his ex-wife have placed restrictions on Reina's cellphone use, ruling she cannot text after dinner.

When it comes to texting, it appears Reina has much in common with a New Zealand teenager. It was reported last month that Hannah Brooke, 16, of Wellington frequently uses up the 6,000 messages she's allowed each month and borrows phones from friends to keep on texting.
15 000 SMS
__________________
SimCity4 Contest
DJZG no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 09:26 AM   #2277
Timon91
Error
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: just outside Germany
Posts: 5,783
Likes (Received): 46

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJZG View Post
seems like they had a clean up... who knows how many good topics went to archive there...
They had to, the airports and aviation section was app. 90 pages long.
__________________
My Flickr account.
Some of my photoseries: Northern Ireland, Prague, Boston, Alaska part 1, 2, 3, Smoggy Moscow, Warsaw, Wrocław, Kiev, Donetsk, Odessa and Chişinău.
Timon91 no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 02:49 PM   #2278
Ni3lS
Moderator
 
Ni3lS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 16,467
Likes (Received): 3441

Quote:
Originally Posted by Majestic View Post
I hope you formatted from BIOS startup level?
Yes I did..
__________________
MY SHOWCASE
FLICKR / MY TRAVELS:
[2016] > Norway, Valencia, Arvidsjaur, Innsbruck, Moselvalley, Geneva, Lisbon, Basel, Vosges, Munich, Trieste, Barcelona, Nürburgring, Frankfurt, Spa, Berlin, Wuppertal, Dortmund, Como, Monaco, Saint-Tropez, Tegernsee, Hamburg, Lübeck, Madrid, Stuttgart, Faro, Hochgurgl
[2017] > Düsseldorf, Mallorca, Geneva, Annecy, Montafon, Vorarlberg, Barcelona, Zürich, Crete, Lisbon, Cascais, Málaga, Ronda, Dolomiti, Sistiana, Kitzbühel
Ni3lS no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 02:51 PM   #2279
Ni3lS
Moderator
 
Ni3lS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 16,467
Likes (Received): 3441

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJZG View Post
then check the drivers compatibility with vista OS... if it freezes it could be the driver problem... then only solution would be returning to XP... sad but true...
you can transfer your cable to a mainboard port for network if you have it on mainboard...
i paid 150€ satellite card for pc and s.hit doesn't work on vista x64... i send them an e-mail and still didn't get the answer...
Ok. well, next time I call the costumer service. I'll say that they have to send a repairer because my computer is still guaranteed ( don't know how to explain in english, but until 3 years after your purchase they have to repair your computer for free ). The network card is just broken.. they have to take a look at that. Thanks for your help
__________________
MY SHOWCASE
FLICKR / MY TRAVELS:
[2016] > Norway, Valencia, Arvidsjaur, Innsbruck, Moselvalley, Geneva, Lisbon, Basel, Vosges, Munich, Trieste, Barcelona, Nürburgring, Frankfurt, Spa, Berlin, Wuppertal, Dortmund, Como, Monaco, Saint-Tropez, Tegernsee, Hamburg, Lübeck, Madrid, Stuttgart, Faro, Hochgurgl
[2017] > Düsseldorf, Mallorca, Geneva, Annecy, Montafon, Vorarlberg, Barcelona, Zürich, Crete, Lisbon, Cascais, Málaga, Ronda, Dolomiti, Sistiana, Kitzbühel
Ni3lS no está en línea   Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2009, 02:52 PM   #2280
ChrisZwolle
Road user
 
ChrisZwolle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Zwolle
Posts: 43,603
Likes (Received): 19391

That's called warranty
ChrisZwolle no está en línea   Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
highways, motorways

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Related topics on SkyscraperCity


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Feedback Buttons provided by Advanced Post Thanks / Like (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

SkyscraperCity ☆ In Urbanity We trust ☆ about us | privacy policy | DMCA policy

tech management by Sysprosium