SkyscraperCity banner
1 - 20 of 82 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
198 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
RANK MSA 2004

1 New York-Newark-Edison, NY-NJ-PA 18709802
2 Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD 5800614
3 Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV 5139549
4 Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, MA-NH 4424649
4 Baltimore-Towson, MD 2639213
6 Pittsburgh, PA 2401575
7 Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, RI-MA 1628808
8 Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT 1184564
9 Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY 1154378
10 Rochester, NY 1041499
11 Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk, CT 903291
12 New Haven-Milford, CT 845694
13 Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY 845269
14 Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ 779816
15 Worcester, MA 779488
16 Springfield, MA 687973
17 Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown, NY 663747
18 Syracuse, NY 653988
19 Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA 551531
20 Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA 519331
21 Portland-South Portland, ME 510791
22 Lancaster, PA 487332
23 York-Hanover, PA 401613
24 Manchester-Nashua, NH 398574
25 Reading, PA 391640
26 Trenton-Ewing, NJ 365271
27 Utica-Rome, NY 298820
28 Erie, PA 282355
29 Atlantic City, NJ 268693
30 Norwich-New London, CT 266466
31 Binghamton, NY 249231
32 Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV 244796
33 Barnstable Town, MA 228683
34 Burlington-South Burlington, VT 204485
35 Torrington, CT 189246
36 Kingston, NY 181779
37 Seaford, DE 172216
38 Lebanon, NH-VT 171381
39 East Stroudsburg, PA 158925
40 Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton, NJ 151183
41 Johnstown, PA 148496
42 Bangor, ME 148196
43 Pottsville, PA 147670
44 Concord, NH 145542
45 State College, PA 140476
46 Dover, DE 138752
47 Jamestown-Dunkirk-Fredonia, NY 137267
48 Chambersburg, PA 134864
49 Pittsfield, MA 132486
50 Glens Falls, NY 127954
51 Altoona, PA 127468
52 Lebanon, PA 124489
53 Augusta-Waterville, ME 120645
54 Williamsport, PA 118542
55 Salisbury, MD 114645
56 Willimantic, CT 114343
57 Watertown-Fort Drum, NY 111467
58 Ogdensburg-Massena, NY 111306
59 Lewiston-Auburn, ME 107022
60 Cumberland, MD-WV 101016
61 Ocean City, NJ 100758
62 Ithaca, NY 100135
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15 Posts
Maybe no one else notices but look how dominant CT is in the Northeast. If Hartford-New Haven-Springfield were combined like Providence-New Bedford-Fall River we would rival Baltimore and surpass Pittsburg.
 

·
A B C
Joined
·
1,669 Posts
I though Worcester was part of Boston Metro
 

·
Thats my wife Aaliyah.
Joined
·
238 Posts
im getting real confused why do people include DC and maryland in SE threads for statistics and shit I mean how much does the south take up anyway.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,600 Posts
I just like the midatlantic designation, b'more and dc both are under the south atlantic region in the census and both have southern and northern influences, so midatlantic is the best, I think northern va is geographically the middle anyway.
 

·
Thats my wife Aaliyah.
Joined
·
238 Posts
I guess they are considered both since they are transitioning places to the North and South.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,111 Posts
Give Buffalo another 200,000 to 400,000 which is not counted on the Canadian side. Detroit also has this undercount issue because a boarder cuts through the metro area.

256th largest urban aglomeration in the world http://www.citypopulation.de/World.html

Buffalo
1,550,000
incl. St. Catharines (Canada)
 

·
Pittsburgh rocks!!
Joined
·
899 Posts
DarkFenX, Worcester is part of the Boston Consolidated Statistical Area not the MSA(Metropolitan Statistical Area), which are the stats posted above.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,589 Posts
here is a question, is Wheeling tied to Pittsburgh or Akron / Cleveland ?

I like how people (some) think Baltimore is southern, I find it to be very northern as far as influence and history. Hell even Hampton Roads is kinda Northern compared to New Orleans or Nashville.
 

·
Proud Marylander
Joined
·
553 Posts
I really get a kick out of WV being part of the "DC metro", even though it's a good two hours away and there really is no suburban connectivity beyond Montgomery Co., MD for it to really be included. While we're at it, let's just say Hagerstown, Frederick, and Cumberland are all a part of the DC metro. Oh hell, let's invite Pittsburgh to the party as well! They're close to WV after all, which is close to MD, which is close to DC. :hahaha:
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
4,217 Posts
I have a simple question. Why isnt Baltimore the same metro as DC, while the state of West Virginia is?

Combine

9 Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Tonawanda, NY 1154378
10 Rochester, NY 1041499

to make over 2million people!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
332 Posts
There have been a shitload of New Yorkers in the Wilmington area in the past 3 years.
I don't understand what's happening.


I'm tellin yous..
24,510,416 NYC-Philly Metro baby
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,600 Posts
When I look at the span maps of the metro area, WV and W. Maryland isn't included, and it's population from those parts are relatively small, but I agree. It's a part of the area, but I don't know how serious it is.

And regardless, if the connectivity is there, then it can be a part of it, regardless of how urban or rural it is. And you'd be surprised, I-81 out to WV has become really really sprawled, Leesburg used to be nothing and now even further out it's change a whole lot. WV in the MSA is a little messed up though IMO. I mean, all they do is add the metros, and I do think that the Frederick and Hagerstown metro should be a part of the CSA so they should just leave those separate not to be included until they make the CSA stats.

And I don't know how much WV is a part of the the DC metro, I thought it was only in the CSA stats, but that is certainly interesting that it's in the metro stats, regardless, not many people live out there anyway.

There are 4,000,000 + people in DC, Montgomery, Prince Georges, Fairfax, Arlington, Alexandria, Loudoun and Prince William. So I don't know much else is included, Stafford, parts of Frederick, Anne Arundel, Charles, and Calvert could be included too.

And I agree, B'more and DC both IMO are northern cities more then they are southern, they benefit from being closer to 3 major us cities in the ne then even 1 major us southern city, Northern VA too, while historically it's south, geographically and culturally, they are about as middle as it is, and I hate how a distinct line with no transition is the convention.
 

·
Proud Marylander
Joined
·
553 Posts
You could be right that WV is starting to sprawl. The thought's scary, because I seem to have noticed Northern VA changing more than anybody. Me and my family used to drive down to North Carolina everyyear and we would take the same route: around the DC beltway, through NoVa, through Warrenton, Charlottesville, Lynchburg, etc. Oh, it used to be nothing but farmland. Just lush farmland almost right past Fairfax County. You wouldn't see a glimpse of housing until you were around Vienna. Now, it's almost all sprawl. It's just incredible. Charlottesville is a good 2 or 3 hours away from DC, but now it seems to take faster with all these farms just turned into housing. The monotonous sprawl is really showing up . Well, Business 29 used to be a breeze through Charville, but the last time I was there (last summer), all four lanes were just gridlocked and the farms were just gone. It's just depressing, I guess, to see how out of control growth is. WV wasn't, I don't think, even included in the DC metro until maybe 5 years ago. Oh well, I'm not convinced the cylce will go on much longer. I seriously think the concept of sprawl will just fold. It's too disorganized and becoming more expensive to travel. When I see little Charlottesville with horrendous traffic...yeah, there's just no way this can go on much longer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
411 Posts
DC and Baltimore are most definitely Northeastern cities. Simply because the Virginia state line falls around there doesn't make them Southern. They are Northeastern. Just because they also fall under the sub category of MidAtlantic doesn't make them Southern. PA is MidAtlantic as well.
 
1 - 20 of 82 Posts
Top