Skyscraper City Forum banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
78,011 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
thought we had a thread on awards for new projects/ anywho

barangaroo is latest to win an award
if anyone hears of a skyscraper of anything winning awards post here


http://www.afr.com/real-estate/barangaroo-south-gets-development-gong-20180511-h0zyda
Bangaroo south wins best development gong
Anyone that’s been there knows how good it is brilliant
So much more to come, Crown,resi towers, parks and central bangs. Just brilliant

Barangaroo South gets development gong




Lendlease's Barangaroo South mixed use project in Sydney has taken out the top gong as the country's best development at this year's Property Council of Australia/Rider Levett Bucknall awards.

The multibillion-dollar project is Sydney's largest urban renewal project. Barangaroo South includes the three International Towers along with two timber commercial buildings, built with ross-laminated timber and glue-laminated timber.

When fully built in 2023, Barangaroo South will be home to 23,000 office workers, 2000 residents, a six-star hotel and more than 80 cafés, bars, restaurants and retail outlets across more than half a million square metres of space.

"Barangaroo South is a truly iconic international project which has recalibrated the way Australians think about precinct-scale urban renewal," said the PCA's chief executive, Ken Morrison.

"Lendlease has combined iconic buildings designed by acclaimed architects with world-leading sustainability initiatives that have transformed entire supply chains and challenged large tenants to embrace green business practices."

Advertisement

Last year, energy company Origin took out the last adjoining floors in the largest of the Barangaroo South towers.

Among other awards handed out, Mirvac's EY Centre at 200 George Street in Sydney claimed honours as the country's best office development.

RLB's managing director in NSW, Matthew Harris, described the EY Centre as one of a "new breed of smart buildings in Australia".

Quantity surveying firm Slattery took home an award for diversity for companies with less than 250 employees.

The diversity award for companies with more than more than 250 employees went to commercial agency Cushman & Wakefield.

The award for best heritage development was taken out by the Old Clare Hotel in the Sydney suburb of Chippendale.

"It's a spectacular new space, carved out of the Clare Hotel pub and Carlton & United Breweries Administration Building, which honours its heritage while bringing new economic opportunities to the area," Mr Harris said.
 
  • Like
Reactions: PGBSYD and Meldon

·
Registered
Joined
·
20,150 Posts
2019 AIA NATIONAL ARCHITECTURE AWARDS

https://www.architectureanddesign.c...sSkszcE8zUXNLM3oyUjZqaDFmRFRuakxuOFFFbzl4OCJ9


AIA National Architecture Awards winners announced

Architecture news & editorial desk

The Australian Institute of Architects’ (AIA) National Awards presentation honoured 35 projects from across Australia. The gala ceremony in Brisbane also recognised another 12 projects with commendations.

According to immediate past president of the Institute and jury chair, Clare Cousins said, “A number of themes emerged across all categories this year: projects that delivered worthy outcomes with little means; projects that demonstrated the value of architecture through public benefit; and projects with clear commitments to social and environmental sustainability.”

“These awards not only highlight the quality in our profession, they demonstrate publicly the achievements in design, innovation and sustainability that are possible when clients and architects are enabled to aim for excellence,” adds AIA national president Helen Lochhead.

2019 Architecture Awards Winners



The Harry Seidler Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Award | Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

Educational Architecture

The Daryl Jackson Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Award | Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball | Victoria

National Commendation | Adelaide Botanic High School | Cox Architecture and DesignInc | SA

National Commendation | QUT Creative Industries Precinct 2 | KIRK and HASSELL (Architects in Association) | Queensland

Enduring Architecture

National Award | Sails in the Desert | Cox Architecture | NT

Heritage

The Lachlan Macquarie Award | Premier Mill Hotel | spaceagency architects | WA

National Award | Paramount House Hotel | Breathe Architecture | NSW

National Commendation | Flinders Street Station Façade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen | Victoria

National Commendation | Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

Interior Architecture

The Emil Sodersten Award | Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall | Victoria

National Award | Dangrove | Tzannes | NSW

National Award | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

National Award | #TheBaeTAS | workbylizandalex | Tasmania

International Architecture

The Jørn Utzon Award | Somewhere Other | John Wardle Architects | Italy and Australia

Public Architecture

The Sir Zelman Cowen Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | HOTA Outdoor Stage | ARM Architecture | Queensland

National Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Commendation | Port of Sale | fjmt | Victoria

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alts & Adds)

The Eleanor Cullis-Hill Award | Terrarium House | John Ellway | Queensland

National Award | Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects | Victoria

National Award | Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan | Victoria

National Commendation | Empire | Austin Maynard Architects | ACT

National Commendation | Teneriffe House | Vokes and Peters | Queensland

National Commendation | Five Gardens House | David Boyle Architect | NSW

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Robin Boyd Award | Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill | Victoria

National Award | House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects | Victoria

National Award | Cloister House | MORQ | WA

National Award | Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria

National Commendation | North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio | Victoria

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Frederick Romberg Award | Mermaid Multihouse | Partners Hill with Hogg & Lamb | Queensland

National Award | Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio | Victoria

Small Project Architecture

The Nicholas Murcutt Award | Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects | Victoria

National Award | Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK | Victoria

National Commendation | Fish River Ranger Accommodation | Design Construct, School of Art Architecture and Design, University of South Australia | NT

Sustainable Architecture

The David Oppenheim Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN | NSW

National Commendation | 25 King | Bates Smart | Queensland

National Commendation | The University of South Australia Cancer Research Institute | Swanbury Penglase with BVN | SA

Urban Design

The Walter Burley Griffin Award | Maitland Riverlink | CHROFI with McGregor Coxall | NSW

National Award | Parliament of Victoria Members’ Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design | Victoria

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

National Award | Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and HASSELL | NSW

Colorbond Award for Steel Architecture

National Award | Yagan Square | Lyons in association with Iredale Pedersen Hook and landscape architects ASPECT Studios | WA

People’s Choice Awards

Winner | Hawthorn House | Edition Office | Victoria



Featured image: 25 King by Bates Smart. Photography by Tom Roe
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top