Skyscraper City Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,976 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Not the best way to measure as Im sure there will be less seats and the voting system will be PR, but heres how a potential GM Assmbley could look, based on the 2006 local elections. I have based this on the 4 Central Councils, I have excluded those areas that potentially could be in a new authority but may not, those on the outskirts: Bury/Oldham/Warrington/Wigan/Stockport/Bolton/Macclesfield

Manchester

Ancoats and Clayton
Jim Battle (Lab)*
1463
Christine Joan Birchenough (Con)
136
John Hulse (Ind)
71
Richard Francis Keatley (Grn)
126
Daniel James Valentine (LD)
1235

Ardwick
Christopher David Charlton (Grn)
216
Mohammad Alam Panwar (LD)
405
Mavis Smitheman (Lab)*
1248
Tadeusz Sochacki (Con)
163

Baguley
Leslie James Ardron (LD)
323
Joyce Kaye (Con)
498
Eddie McCulley (Lab and Co-Op)*
1205
Lynne Richmond (Grn)
220
Lynn Worthington (Soc Alternative)
214

Bradford
Karen Abbad (Con)
188
Robert Kinnon Brettle (LD)
316
John Longsden (Lab)*
1526
Christopher Waldon (Grn)
156

Brooklands
John Paul Ankers (LD)
787
Ralph John Ellerton (Con)
953
Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh (Grn)
149
Susan Christine Murphy (Lab and Co-Op)*
1378

Burnage
Frank Oliver Duffy (Lab)
1169
Rodney Alan Isherwood (LD)*
1460
Elindsay James (Grn)
192
Dorothy Helen Keller (Con)
252

Charlestown
Vivienne Inez Clarke (Con)
388
Helen Sarah Dolan (Grn)
159
Eric Hobin (Lab)*
1435
Catherine Andrea Ritchie (UKIP)
312
Ann Rodgers (LD)
348

Cheetham
Qassim Afzal (LD)
1608
Kim Elvin Glasspole (Con)
191
Naeem Ul Hassam (Lab)#
1707
Jacqueline Smith (Grn)
235

Chorlton
Amar Rauf Ahmed (Con)
198
Brian Arthur Candeland (Grn)
229
Charles Leslie Glover (LD)
1724
Valerie Isabel Stevens (Lab and Co-Op)*
1797

Chorlton Park
Kathryn Mary Brownbridge (Grn)
399
Rodney Keller (Con)
229
Norman Lewis (LD)*
1724
Yogesh Virmani (Lab)
797

City Centre
James Jacob Gilchrist Berry (Con)
311
Elaine Boyes (LD)#
531
Chris Paul (Lab and Co-Op)
374
Birgit Vollm (Grn)
181

Crumpsall
Raja Shamin Akhtar (LD)
738
Adrian Paul Glasspole (Con)
476
Justine Michelle Hall (Grn)
223
Jon-Leigh Pritchard (Lab)*
1667
Ernest Robert Willescroft (UKIP)
259

Didsbury East
Geoffrey Bridson (Lab)
1369
Richard Edgar Gee (Grn)
459
Anthony Thomas Parkinson (LD)*
1809
Peter Malcolm Schofield (Con)
359

Didsbury West
Richard Mark Clayton (LD)#
1189
George Stanislaw Czernuszka (Grn)
329
David Clive Ellison (Lab)
692
Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley (UKIP)
76
Peter Girvan Hilton (Con)
485

Fallowfield
Michael Lee Amesbury (Lab)
1357
Cedric Beniston (Con)
171
Joseph Gerard Marjella Finnon (BNP)
140
Susan Somerville (Grn)
168
John-Paul Wilkins (LD Focus Team)*
1086


Gorton North
Patricia Ann Ainscough (Con)
144
Allan James Grafton (Ind)
465
David Colin Jones (Ind)
72
Bernadette Newing (LD Focus Team)*
1132
Nilofar Siddiqi (Lab)
1244
Rachel Michelle Wilson (Grn)
78

Gorton South
John R Bridges (LD Focus Team)*
1375
Raymond Kenyon (Con)
226
David W Mottram (Grn)
246
Julie Reid (Lab)
1031

Harpurhey
Gareth David Aubrey (LD)
320
Ian Beswick (Con)
307
Roger Porter Bullock (UKIP)
312
Paul Fairweather (Lab)*
1470
Darren Jason Flynn (Grn)
213

Higher Blackley
Barbara Argyropoulos (LD)
383
Terence Shannon (Con)
506
Michael Robert Shaw (Grn)
226
Anna Margaret Trotman (Lab)*
1477

Hulme
Christine Anne Boscott-Shermerdine (Ind)
53
Steven Jonathan Durrant (Grn)
539
Paul Anthony Kierman (Con)
96
Charles Anthony Lyn-Lloyd (Ind)
11
Nigel Joseph Murphy (Lab)#
816
Cae Os (Ind)
43
Peter David Reeve (UKIP)
20
Oliver West (LD)
576

Levenshulme
Alexander Cowan (LD Focus Team)*
1402
William Moore (Con)
217
Peter Norman Thompson (Grn)
399
Dermot Sean Zafar (Lab)
779

Longsight
Rojob Ali (Con)
182
Maryam Fazeela Khan (Lab)
1687
Mohammed Sajjad (LD)*
774
Zeke Ezekeil Ukairo (Grn)
444

Miles Platting and Newton Heath
Derek George Adams (BNP)
501
Brian George Birchenough (Con)
134
Lisa Ann Duffy (UKIP)
149
John Flanagan (Lab)*
1286
Anthony James Quinn (Grn)
96
Richard John Wilson (LD)
791

Moss Side
Mohammad Hamza Butt (LD)
509
Robin Goater (Grn)
235
Roy Blake Walters (Lab)*
1734
Raymond Talbot Wattenbach (Con)
116
Anthony Rosewell Weekes (Ind)
129

Moston
Rose Ann Cameron (Grn)
303
Timothy John Hartley (LD)
506
Anthony Gerard Pinder (Con)
755
William Thomas Risby (Lab)*
1774

Northenden
Richard James Cowell (Lab)*
1431
Lance David Crookes (Grn)
136
Nathan James Cruddas (Con)
391
Martin Clive Eakins (LD)
1092

Old Moat
Robin-Ella Davies (Grn)
317
Brian Harrison (Lab)*
1567
Tina Maache (LD)
773
Daniel Rossall Valentine (Con)
221

Rusholme
Nahella Ashraf (Respect)
615
John Byrne (Lab)
804
Penelope Irene Collins (Grn)
188
Barbara Mary Goodall (Con)
135
Lynne Williams (LD Focus Team)*
1157

Sharston
Hugh Barrett (Lab and Co-Op)*
1248
Agnes Anne Carroll (Con)
402
Karen Jane Duffy (Grn)
264
William David Fisher (LD)
355

Whalley Range
Mary Rosalind Candeland (Grn)
466
Matthew Graham Cox (Con)
289
Mary Rose Watson (Lab)
1637
Joy Ruth Winder (LD)*
1158

Withington
Delores Elizabeth Long (Lab)
613
Andrew Christopher Perfect (Con)
207
Sarah Stuart (Grn)
340
Simon David Wheale (LD)#
1064

Woodhouse Park
Edward ****** (Lab)*
1277
Joseph Francis Podbylski (LD)
290
Ruby Marie Raynor (Con)
328
Peter Andrew Somerville (Grn)
180


Salford

Barton
Gary Mark Green (Con)
416
David Henry Jolley (Lab)*
971
Roy Laurence (LD)
511
Alan Dominic Valentine (Ind)
244

Boothstown & Ellenbrook
Frederick Roy Battersby (Grn)
224
Ronald David Benjamin (LD)
300
Philip Gerard Cusack (Lab)
615
Anne Christine Gray (Con)*
1354

Broughton
Hilary Brunyee (Con)
278
Bernard Robert Carson (LD)
557
John David Merry (Lab)*
1077

Cadishead
Elizabeth Anne Hill (Con)
982
Keith Mann (Lab)*
1118

Claremont
Catherine Sheila Edwards (Con)
331
Margaret Mary Ferrer (LD)
1162
Edward Richard James O?Sullivan (BNP)
424
Peter Joseph Wheeler (Lab)
707

Eccles
Ann Walker Davies (Con)
975
Christine Lomax (LD)#
632
Jane Margaret Murphy (Lab)
1038

Irlam
Joyce Collins (Con)
585
Mariska Jones (LD)
334
Roger William Lightup (Lab)*
905

Irwell Riverside (two seats)
Stephen Coen (Lab)#
675
James Hulmes (Lab)*
716
Kenneth William McKelvey (LD)
611
Edith Moores (Con)
284
Jack Andrew Stockford (Con)
173

Kersal
Ann-Marie Humphreys (Lab)*
1077
Harold Kershner (LD)
642
Colin David Moore (Con)
563

Langworthy
Sydney Cooper (Con)
253
Lynn Elizabeth Drake (LD)
758
John David Warmisham (Lab)*
890

Little Hulton (two seats)
Eric Burgoyne (Lab)*
890
David Allan Cowpe (LD)
375
Thomas Fernley (LD)
296
Patricia Ryan (Lab)#
862
Nicolette Jean Turner (Con)
341
Elaine Josephine West (Con)
274

Ordsall
Alan Lewis Clague (Lab)*
584
Nicholas James Francis Grant (Con)
243
Stephen Alan Plaister (LD)
287

Pendlebury
Peter Gregory Allcock (Con)
643
Christine Corry (LD)
543
Bernard James Lea (Lab)*
1143

Swinton North
Michael Reginald Edwards (Con)
662
Paul Gregory (LD)
596
Charles William Victor Hinds (Lab)*
1107

Swinton South
Christine Grier Allcock (Con)
584
Charles McIntrye (Lab)*
842
Joseph James O?Neill (LD)
965

Walkden North
Walter Edwards (Con)
542
Barbara Miller (Lab)*
1062
Margita Shevchikova (LD)
319

Walkden South
Adrian Brocklehurst (Lab)
900
Pauline Ogden (LD)
632
Leslie William Turner (Con)#
1385

Weaste and Seedley
John Mark Deas (LD)#
1003
Stephen Race (Lab)
888
Jonathan Mark Thomason (Con)
345

Winton
Margaret Ann Morris (Lab)*
994
Judith Ann Tope (Con)
439
Philip Andrew Ward (LD)
682

Worsley
Warren Terry Coates (Lab)
573
Graham Compton (Con)*
1980
James Gregory (LD)
649


Trafford

Altrincham
Peter John Baugh (Lab)
611
Roger Downing Legge (LD)
404
Jadwiga Teresa Leigh (Grn)
225
Michael David Peregrine Young (Con)#
1430

Ashton Upon Mersey
John Terence Lamb (Con)*
1645
Daniel James Leach (Grn)
442
Sophie Rachel Taylor (Lab)
728

Bowdon
Ian Stuart Chappell (LD)
385
Bridget Mary Green (Grn)
216
Thomas Robert Bauer Hague (Lab)
300
Paula Ena Pearson (Con)*
2085

Broadheath
Martin Daniel Bate (Grn)
263
Pauline Anne Cliff (LD)
428
Ian Golding (Lab)
725
James Joseph Pearson (Con)*
1392

Brooklands
Kenneth Clarke (LD)
722
Pamela Anne Dixon (Con)*
1808
Angela Gratrix (Lab)
509

Bucklow-St Martins
Anne Cavanagh (Con)
560
William Leslie Gradwell (Grn)
280
David Arthur Quayle (Lab)*
967

Clifford
Andrea Susan Jones (Lab)*
1375
Edward John Kelson (Con)
359
Anne Vivienne Power (Grn)
413

Davyhulme East
Michael David Cornes (Con)*
1726
Nigel Kevin Roberts (Lab)
1008

Davyhulme West
Kevin Alan Procter (Lab)
801
June Irene Reilly (Con)*
1735
Margaret Emily Westbrook (Grn)
292

Flixton
Joyce Acton (Lab)
1030
Elsie Vivienne Ward (Con)*
1644
Christopher Luke Webb (Grn)
406

Gorse Hill
David Acton (Lab)*
1112
Colin Andrew Hendrie (Ind)
156
Philip Martin Leape (Grn)
238
George John Shearer Manley (Con)
496

Hale Barns
Dilriaz Hussain Butt (Con)*
2061
Richard Martin Elliott (LD)
538
Moira Anne Lythgoe (Lab)
301

Hale Central
Beverly Jill Harrison (Lab)
335
Samuel Neil Little (Grn)
295
Michael Mills (LD)
418
Alan Robert Mitchell (Con)*
1641

Longford
Roderick John Allan (Con)
870
David Paul Jarman (Lab)*
1299
Michael James McManus (UKIP)
148
Matthew John Westbrook (Grn)
388

Priory
Jane Everall Baugh (Lab)*
1121
Margaret Elizabeth Clarke (LD)
510
Marion Rigby (Con)
950
Joseph Paul Westbrook (Grn)
281

Sale Moor
Christine Elizabeth Bailey (Con)*
1076
James Adam Eisen (LD)
562
Stephen Derek Smith (Lab)
1051

St Mary?s
Diane Hibberd (LD)
392
Janet Jackson (Grn)
199
Tom William Ross (Lab)
833
John Tolhurst (Con)*
1555

Stretford
Karina Gay Carter (Lab)*
1355
Jennie Patricia Gander (Grn)
445
Colin Ralph Hooley (Con)
926

Timperley
Mohibul Hossain Choudhury (Con)#
1508
Penelope Ruth Fraser (Lab)
389
Martin Raymond Green (Grn)
184
Neil Anthony Taylor (LD)
1610

Urmston
William Clarke (Lab)
1299
Helen Elizabeth Jocys (Grn)
442
James Colin Wibberley (Con)*
1507

Village
Peter Cameron (Con)
962
Stephanie Anne Crean (Lab)
326
Douglas Anthony Fishwick (LD)*
1390
Erica Alison Wright (Grn)
142


Tameside

Ashton Hurst
John Bartley (LD)
372
Pauline Harrison (Lab)*
1177
John Thomas Kelly (Con)
1196
Nigel Arthur Rolland (Grn)
285

Ashton St. Michaels
Elizabeth Blyth (Grn)
219
Paul Stephen Daly (LD)
378
Andrew Mark Highton (Lab)*
953
Joseph Peter Schofield (Con)
713

Ashton Waterloo
Suzanne Louise Ambler (Con)
767
Anthony David Jones (BNP)
755
Andrew David Threlfall (Grn)
300
Lynn Dianne Travis (Lab)#
1257

Audenshaw
Georgina Helen Greenwood (Con)
646
Allison Kay Seabourne (LD)*
955
Colin Stanley White (Lab)
1102

Denton North East
Antony Kershaw (Con)
1012
Vincent Ricci (Lab)*
1364

Denton South
Arthur Edwin Grundy (Lab)*
1443
Thomas Meredith Jones (Con)
903

Denton West
Joan Mary Howarth (Con)
1308
Michael Joseph Smith (Lab)*
1865

Droylsden East
Jack Anthony Crossfield (Local Community Party)
410
Emlyn Richard Davis (Con)
453
David Gough (BNP)
619
Susan Quinn (Lab)*
1396

Droylsden West
Charles Bryan Fletcher (Con)
420
Paul Anthony George Hindley (BNP)
745
Barrie Holland (Lab)*
1838

Dukinfield
Fiona Henderson (Ind)
500
Jacqueline Elizabeth Anne Lane (Lab)*
1258
Vernon Marshall (Grn)
678

Dukinfield/Stalybridge
Michael Jones Dickinson (Con)
1240
Mary Eileen Shorrock (Lab)#
1271

Hyde Godley
James Michael Fitzpatrick (Lab)*
1322
Ali Reza (Con)
673

Hyde Newton
Peter Stanley Ball-Foster (LD)
363
Nigel Christian Byrne (BNP)
761
Margaret Hilda Oldham (Lab)*
1085
Michelle Valentine (Grn)
176
Thomas David Welsby (Con)
552

Hyde Werneth
Alan Barton (Lab)
1415
Ruth Ann Welsby (Con)*
1696

Longdendale
Wendy Jane Ince (Con)
915
Beverley Ruth Jones (BNP)
432
Samuel Roy Oldham (Lab)*
1429

Mossley (2 seats)
David Eric Buckley (Con)
772
Valerie Carter (Ind)
1003
Christine Anne Clark (Grn)
661
Ann Etchells (Ind)
1240
Michael Anthony Hill (Lab)*
797
Jacintha Muriel Manchester (Grn)
448
Idu Miah (Lab)#
831

St Peter?s
David Afshar (Con)
333
Stuart Charles Mortimore (Grn)
296
John Michael Piper (LD)
502
Stephen Smith (Lab)*
1254

Stalybridge North
Terence Shepherd (Con)
850
Jean Margaret Smee (Grn)
479
Kevin Welsh (Lab)*
1219

Stalybridge South
Basil Beeley (Con)
1392
William John Fairfoull (Lab)
810
Melanie Roberts (Grn)
462

Labour = 59 Seats
Cons = 19 Seats
Lib = 15 Seats
Ind = 2 Seats


Obviously the inclusion of areas like Bury, Warrington, Macclesfield and Stockport may give the opposition more seats so bare that in mind.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,407 Posts
Manchester City Council has 96 councillors alone. Not all positions were contested in this election. Fallowfield, for example, has 3 councillors, 2 Labour, 1 Lib Dem.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,976 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Including the Councils Ive Missed

Bury
Lab = 5
Con = 9
Lib = 3

Bolton
Lab = 10
Con = 7
Lib = 3

Oldham
Lab = 8
Con = 1
Lib = 10
Ind = 1

Stockport
Lab = 5
Con = 4
Lib = 11
Ind = 1

Rochdale
Lab = 6
Con = 2
Lib = 12

Wigan
Lab = 14
Con = 4
Lib = 3
Cap = 4

Warrington
Lab = 7
Con = 2
Lib = 10

Macclesfield
Lab = 3
Con = 11
Lib = 4
Ind = 2

Congleton
Lab = 0
Con = 11
Lib = 3
Mid = 2

So for all those areas that could be in a Greater Manchester Area, the political landscape is as follows (based on the 2006 Election)

Labour = 117
Lib Dems = 74
Conservatives = 70
CAP = 4
Middlewich First = 2
Independents = 6
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,976 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
kebabmonster said:
Manchester City Council has 96 councillors alone. Not all positions were contested in this election. Fallowfield, for example, has 3 councillors, 2 Labour, 1 Lib Dem.
I realised that as I was going through the list, but it still a decent indication of the way the county votes. I would imagine the voting system would be PR, which means that this is kinda useful, if its not then its totally useless obviously :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,407 Posts
As a comparison, Hamburg is a city state with it's own senate, representing 1.7million inhabitants. This is roughly similar to Manchester/Salford +suburbs.

There are 121 senators in Hamburg's parliament, elected on a PR basis.

It has 9 organs:

Finance Dept

City Development and Environment department

Culture Department

State/Home Department

Department for Employment and Economy

Social, Health and Family department

Science and Development Department

Department for Education and Sport

Justice Department

I wonder if a similar set up for Greater Manchester would be of benefit? The city region is already unique in controlling it's own Fire, Ambulance and Police services (Merseyside's and West Midland's merging with neighbours). AGMA, GMPTE, the Chamber of Commerce and other Manchester organs may be brought together under one controlling banner, directly influenced by the public vote and Greater MAnchester taxes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,976 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
kebabmonster said:
As a comparison, Hamburg is a city state with it's own senate, representing 1.7million inhabitants. This is roughly similar to Manchester/Salford +suburbs.

There are 121 senators in Hamburg's parliament, elected on a PR basis.

It has 9 organs:

Finance Dept

City Development and Environment department

Culture Department

State/Home Department

Department for Employment and Economy

Social, Health and Family department

Science and Development Department

Department for Education and Sport

Justice Department

I wonder if a similar set up for Greater Manchester would be of benefit? The city region is already unique in controlling it's own Fire, Ambulance and Police services (Merseyside's and West Midland's merging with neighbours). AGMA, GMPTE, the Chamber of Commerce and other Manchester organs may be brought together under one controlling banner, directly influenced by the public vote and Greater Manchester taxes.
Personally the more control we have as a region the better.

The problem with PR is that minor parties may gain seats, this isnt a bad thing when we're talking UKIP, The Greens or Respect, but would leave the assembley open for extremist parties like the BNP to win seats, not to come across as undemocratic but i have real issues with little Ingerlanders (ignore UKIP :) ) in the parliament representing one of the most open and intergrated regions in the country.

But looking at this election, it seems that they wouldnt get a look in, the plus about PR is that people feel represented, which means people wont feel they're being ignored/iscolated enough to register a protest vote with extreme parties.

I also think PR breeds more co-operation between parties and also brings in fresh ideas on matters, with parties winning seats who wouldnt normally gain representation with first past the post.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,976 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Hamburg is one of the 16 federal states of the Federal Republic of Germany. Like Bremen and Berlin it is a city state, while the other 13 federal states are area states and have a capital. The government and parliament have their common seat in the Rathaus or City Hall. The left wing of the building belongs to the parliament, the right one to the state government.

The Hamburg state parliament is called the Bürgerschaft. It consists of 121 representatives, who are elected every four years under a system of proportional representation. The State Parliament elects the head of government, passes state laws and adopts the budget. Laws may be introduced by the Senate, the State Parliament, or by means of a petition for a referendum.

The state government is called the Senate. The First Mayor is the head of government. He determines the political guidelines. In Hamburg the ministers are called Senators. Today there are 9 departmental authorities, each headed by a Senator. The Senate represents the Free and Hanseatic City of Hamburg in matters with the other federal states, the Federal Government and other countries.

The city is administered by the Senate. In order to ensure that the administration is responsive to citizens' interests, Hamburg is divided into seven districts. The districts are administered by a district authority and local authorities. Simultaneously with elections to the state parliament, district assemblies - each with 41 representatives - are elected as representatives of the citizens.

Overall, the Hamburg administration endeavours to consider itself to be a service institution for the citizens. Services are to be provided locally, and decisions are to be made locally. Only in exceptional cases does the Senate intervene in decisions taken by the districts. The voters may bring about political decisions by means of a people's initiative and a petition for a referendum.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,412 Posts
Great ideas, The Grand, and it's quite an exciting prospect! However, I would exclude Warrington from your proposals. It cannot be allocated to a city region until the Liverpool city region is up and running - the people and businesses of Warrington will then be able to make a choice. The economy and population of Warrington are closely tied to those of Runcorn and Widnes, so there will need to be some thought to this, as there would be problems separating what is in reality a contiguous and quite integrated area. Both Manchester and Liverpool City Regional Development Plans include Warrington and the local authority there co-operated in the production of both plans.

So I would just exclude Warrington from your proposals for now, but the rest of the ideas and plans looks splendid. I do hope something can happen here, and that Manchester makes a success of the city regional concept and that it then rolls out swiftly to other cities. My fear is that with Miliband leaving ODPM, new Ministers might not turn out to be as keen on the city regional and devolution agendas. I read that Miliband was very supportive of these agendas. so it's a pity really that he's gone to DEFRA.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top