SkyscraperCity Forum banner
61 - 80 of 84 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
I'm not any sort of expert in the HYD market, I'm still learning a lot new things. Apologies if things are not clear from myside. I know my market (Which is BLR), but would love to hear your insights into the HYD pax + cargo development. There's some few basics which I'm aware of in a few departments, which I'm trying to apply here(HYD Market I mean). Not aware of the airline sked and the ARR/DEP banks at HYD.


Looking forward to more insights.
Thanks.
Great insight sir, you have a lot more knowledge and information than other forum members. Did you see they moved the united flight to BLR to the summer. I dont know what is on uniteds mind.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
I believe they will move.the flight forward, once the US & india open up Int'l schedule flights. I don't think UA will allow AA a high leverage, to start in JAN & while UA start in MAY'22.
Lets see, keeping our fingers crossed. Next few weeks is very crucial.
Very true, but american has better connections with alaskan and jet blue and indigo. They probably have the best connections in india. Indigo with their vast network might draw a lot of traffic out of the ME3 airlines. I think if priced right Indians will take american for sure from JFK, delhi is a big hub for indigo.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Delhi is their biggest hub followed by BLR.
Delhi in general, is a big hub.

You're right about the connections wrt AS, B6 & 6E.
Also with JAL, QR, UL & now AA, OW will be looking to capture some market share too.


Let's see what the future is for the sector. We all are looking forward to it.
What is OW by the way, i know JAL japan airlines, QR qatar airways, UL srilankan, AA american airlines. Which one is this?
My only worry with indigo in delhi is their terminals, they need the T3 flights hopefully the red eye ones start from T3 and not T1 & T2. Honestly if i flew into delhi i dont want to change terminals unless we have some kind of air tram.

Is there any plan to introduce air tram at the delhi airport. Even third world countries airports have it, i dont know why we dont have it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Delhi is their biggest hub followed by BLR.
Delhi in general, is a big hub.

You're right about the connections wrt AS, B6 & 6E.
Also with JAL, QR, UL & now AA, OW will be looking to capture some market share too.


Let's see what the future is for the sector. We all are looking forward to it.
What is OW by the way, i know JAL japan airlines, QR qatar airways, UL srilankan, AA american airlines. Which one is this?
My only worry with indigo in delhi is their terminals, they need the T3 flights hopefully the red eye ones start from T3 and not T1 & T2. Honestly if i flew into delhi i dont want to change terminals unless we have some kind of air tram.

Is there any plan to introduce air tram at the delhi airport. Even third world countries airports have it, i dont know why we dont have it.

Sorry duplicate post.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Guys, this is from BLr thread

How can we get this for Hyderabad?


Indian Carrier Departure Air Traffic Movements at BLR on 31/10/21 & 01/11/21

Air India= 10 vs 14
Alliance Air= 04 vs 04
IndiGo= 136 vs 136
AirAsia India= 33 vs 31
GoFirst= 22 vs 20
Spicejet= 20 vs 18
StarAir= 02 vs 02
Trujet= 02 vs No Ops
Vistara= 19 vs 19

Total (31/10)= 248
Total (01/11)= 244
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Their 777-200LRs are facing maintenance issues. One of them has been taken out of service late Oct, with end of scheduled services for this flight. One more has not been operating ETOPs services since last 10 days. The remaining one has been deployed on the SFO sector. 777-200LRs are the mainstay of such ULH flights so until all three of them are in operation together, I don't expect this sector to resume.
Of their 777's how many are operational sir?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Such poor international connectivity at of one the most prominent economic hubs of India. Literally, other than those couple of repeat ME locations and one to Europe, international connectivity is almost non existent at this airport.
Gmr isn’t helping as well, they should be courting the airlines but they are not aggressive like others.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
FYI there are no services from either HYD or BLR at the moment. Singapore has recently allowed flights from India under their Vaccinated Travel Lane (VTL) program, and so far only MAA, BOM and DEL (the top 3 airports to SIN) are included. Most of the VBM flights are to MAA/TRZ as well, none touch BLR/HYD (of late). There used to be 1x weekly AI SIN-BLR but that seems to have stopped.
Even blr didn’t get the vtl flight right? Let’s see once scoot gets going. Hopefully vistara can feed into the Singapore airlines flights. Geography wise it doesn’t make sense where one travels northwards and then again south wards to Singapore presuming vistara doesn’t fly to maa from Hyderabad.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Actually Hyderabad's geographical location is MORE conducive to cargo than Bangalore's. Hyderabad has fewer major airports in close proximity than Bangalore does and is the closest major airport to most of the upper Deccan, AP and Chhattisgarh.

In the meanwhile, Bangalore has Chennai that is just 320 km away. A huge competitor that's had a decades long legacy of a strong cargo presence. In fact, Bangalore has far more regional competitors for passenger traffic as well. Tamil Nadu has 4 international airport - Chennai, Coimbatore, Trichy & Madurai. Kerala also has 4 intl airports - Kochi, Kozhikode, Kannur and Trivandrum. Karnataka has Mangalore & Bangalore. In total, the southern tip of India (Mangalore-Bangalore-Chennai latitude and lower) has 10 international airports - the highest density of major airports in India. KIA Bangalore has still shown tremendous growth despite having a much smaller catchment area than Hyderabad does.
It’s not about the area, it’s about what the industries are close to it. Textile, auto, so many of them. Etc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Can you say anything about KL, LH? KLM successfully ran HYD with almost 90% load for almost 4 years from 2005 to 2009.
KLM will come back just not now though. You have to look at the fleet renewal as well. Lufthansa was whining about the air bubble agreements as there is a seat cap. Unless these hurdles are taken off they won’t be launching anything new. I don’t understand this fascination with European carriers. We should be trying for some of the Asian airlines Like ana and jal etc.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
KLM tried in early 2021 and wanted to come back with limited flights to HYD under the air bubble scheme. MoCA shot it down saying max they were willing to allow for KLM were two destinations under bubble which they were already flying to (BOM and DEL).

For far too long the policymaking has been airline-centric at the cost of other stakeholders such as airports, ground handling agencies, duty free operators and the public at large - this approach, sacrificing the interests of general travelling public and the economy at large (think of all those companies that need access to passenger/cargo services at good enough frequencies, capacities and competitive prices) has played the biggest role in limiting the natural growth of aviation in our market. Unfortunately, the affected parties don't have a unified voice whereas the ones playing the victim card loudly, in particular an airline well known for its 'sprawling' fleet of wet-leased aircraft have the loudest voice and the best access to 'policymakers'. Also, it doesn't help that the public too perceives aviation as basically airlines, so their proclamations easily get a big chunk of the public mindshare too.

In the above case of AMS-HYD, Telangana government too was involved but MoCA would not budge since it would have been unfair on 'our' carriers which as we all know already possess a vast fleet of wide-bodies that have been just dying to service the route if not for pesky overseas competition. I think the last couple of MoCA admin setups, and in particular the one with former BMRCL boss in it have been the most openly, blatantly pro-airline grouping (at the cost of everyone else. I am hopeful that with a certain disruptive new airport operator with 'connections' coming in, it might rebalance the equation in some interesting ways 😆

Anyways I am just a random guy ranting on the internet so take it for what its worth, no compulsion on anyone to believe this. Can't provide any proof that is in the public domain.
Argument from ministry or civil aviation is contradictory. Right now emirates and Qatar are flying people out like crazy to us even though according to the agreement they shouldn’t. I don’t know why they are behaving like this. There should be a uniformity, right now the fares are through the roof. Govt is loosing precious exchequer to these airlines. I am not even sure as to what the govt is trying to achieve, nobody has the wide bodies right now except air India. Even vistara wide bodies are only good for Europe. Are they trying to create a field where Tata can milk some money. The problem is that many of the wide bodies need to be overhauled which would take time. Me too just want to rant.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
KLM tried in early 2021 and wanted to come back with limited flights to HYD under the air bubble scheme. MoCA shot it down saying max they were willing to allow for KLM were two destinations under bubble which they were already flying to (BOM and DEL).

For far too long the policymaking has been airline-centric at the cost of other stakeholders such as airports, ground handling agencies, duty free operators and the public at large - this approach, sacrificing the interests of general travelling public and the economy at large (think of all those companies that need access to passenger/cargo services at good enough frequencies, capacities and competitive prices) has played the biggest role in limiting the natural growth of aviation in our market. Unfortunately, the affected parties don't have a unified voice whereas the ones playing the victim card loudly, in particular an airline well known for its 'sprawling' fleet of wet-leased aircraft have the loudest voice and the best access to 'policymakers'. Also, it doesn't help that the public too perceives aviation as basically airlines, so their proclamations easily get a big chunk of the public mindshare too.

In the above case of AMS-HYD, Telangana government too was involved but MoCA would not budge since it would have been unfair on 'our' carriers which as we all know already possess a vast fleet of wide-bodies that have been just dying to service the route if not for pesky overseas competition. I think the last couple of MoCA admin setups, and in particular the one with former BMRCL boss in it have been the most openly, blatantly pro-airline grouping (at the cost of everyone else. I am hopeful that with a certain disruptive new airport operator with 'connections' coming in, it might rebalance the equation in some interesting ways 😆

Anyways I am just a random guy ranting on the internet so take it for what its worth, no compulsion on anyone to believe this. Can't provide any proof that is in the public domain.
I didn’t get the part where you said something about bmrcl boss. What is it? Can you please explain?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
Passenger numbers for October 2021:

CityDomestic passengersInternational passengersTotal
Delhi34,19,0616,46,26840,65,329
Mumbai20,05,6353,10,37023,25,005
Bengaluru16,27,1081,13,65017,40,758
Hyderabad11,55,7901,53,03913,08,829
Kolkata12,07,85134,07612,41,927
Chennai7,96,0151,56,7039,52,718
Never realized that Kolkata has a higher figure than us in domestic. What would it take to get these numbers up again. I think after spicejet deploys the max then we might see some new connections. I don’t see too many additions from air India until March to give Tatas some time to stabilize.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
I think once Guwahati new terminal opens up, north east traffic will be diverted to there. I still think Guwahati needs couple of good middle eastern connections. Ccu I doubt without the push from indigo with their Far East international traffic they can sustain big loads on international front. They still have good domestic numbers though. Is there someplace to check the yields by airport from indigo. It might give an accurate view.
 
61 - 80 of 84 Posts
Top