Skyscraper City Forum banner
1 - 20 of 80 Posts

·
Live and Let Live
Joined
·
1,606 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
According to 2004 Population Estimates by
The California State Department of Finance

Racial Breakdown of California and 4 Largest Metro Areas, 2004

State of California
White...................16,287,114.........44.62%
Black.....................2,193,041..........6.01%
American Indian.........213,315..........0.58%
Asian.....................4,246,834.........11.63%
Pacific Islander..........127,925...........0.35%
Multiracial.................729,780...........2.00%
Hispanic...............12,707,735.........34.81%
Total.....................36,505,744........100.00%

Los Angeles CSA
White..................6,529,028.........37.81%
Black..................1,201,633...........6.96%
American Indian.......66,204............0.38%
Asian..................2,004,871..........11.61%
Pacific Islander.........48,656...........0.28%
Multiracial...............305,243...........1.76%
Hispanic..............7,108,396..........41.17%
Total..................17,264,031.........100.00%

San Francisco CSA
White...................3,586,858........48.71%
Black......................486,255..........6.60%
American Indian.........31,097..........0.42%
Asian...................1,435,082.........19.49%
Pacific Islander..........40,697...........0.55%
Multiracial................174,711..........2.37%
Hispanic...............1,605,699.........21.81%
Total.....................7,360,399.......100.00%

San Diego MSA
White...................1,655,246.......55.58%
Black......................152,144........5.03%
American Indian.........23,930........0.79%
Asian.......................277,737.......9.17%
Pacific Islander...........16,050.......0.53%
Multiracial...................68,663.......2.27%
Hispanic...................833,931......27.54%
Total......................3,027,701.....100.00%

Sacramento CSA
White.....................1,367,792.....63.08%
Black........................134,943......6.18%
American Indian...........15,177......0.69%
Asian........................198,763......9.13%
Pacific Islander............12,169......0.55%
Multiracial...................71,325......3.27%
Hispanic....................367,722.....16.93%
Total.......................2,167,891...100.00%
 

·
Live and Let Live
Joined
·
1,606 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Fresno CSA
White...............390,215..38.46%
Black................47,368...4.63%
American indian.......8,915...0.87%
Asian................79,342...7.81%
Pacific Islander........886...0.08%
Multiracial..........13,643...1.34%
Hispanic............474,330..46.74%
Total.............1,014,669.100.00%

Bakersfield MSA
White................348,284..46.66%
Black.................41,709...5.59%
American Indian........6,379...0.85%
Asian.................26,749...3.58%
Pacific Islander.........743...0.10%
Multiracial...........10,355...1.39%
Hispanic.............312,132..41.82%
Total................746,351.100.00%

Stockton MSA
White.................282,190..43.62%
Black..................43,364...6.70%
American Indian........,4,321...0.65%
Asian..................85,756..13.25%
Pacific Islander........1,903...0.29%
Multiracial............15,334...2.37%
Hispanic..............214,193..33.11%
Total.................646,971.100.00%
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,278 Posts
I predict by 2025, the L.A. CSA will be 60% hispanic, and the entire state will most likely be over 50% hispanic as well.

On an interesting side note, it is also predicted that Chicagoland will be 40% hispanic by 2025 (currently at about 20%), and Illinois 33% hispanic.
 

·
babylon falling
Joined
·
297 Posts
San Diego doesn't have as many hispanics because so many of them can live in Tijuana and come work here during the day. Because Tijuana and SD are one binational metro of 5.6 million people we are really ultra diverse bro! It is so much cheaper to live in Tijuana that many choose to simply commute. San Diego is really very diverse. We have tons of indians, and asians.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,535 Posts
California tends to set the pace for the other megastates. Non-Hispanic whites joined all the rest of us as just another minority in the 1990s. Since the first half of this decade, the SF Bay Area has joined LA among the major metros where minorities have become the majority. Looks like San Diego may make the transformation by Census 2010. All of these areas large Latino & Asian immigrant populations, have smaller, but significant African American populations, top other mainland metros when it comes to the tiny Hawaiian-Pacific Islander population, & have small but burgeoning mixed-race populations.

Texas has recently been added to the transformation to all "all minority", "no majority", or "new majority" status. Minorities have become the majority in San Antoinio & Houston. Dallas will soon be "no majority" also. All three cities have large Latino populations while Houston & Dallas also have large black populations & growing Asian communities. Florida will probably be next to join. Heavily Hispanic, African America & Afro-Caribbean Miami is already two-thirds minority. NY State will too join eventually. Downstate NY, encompassing NYC & its suburbs, the most diverse among the global cities, the growing portion of NY State with its huge inflows of Latino, Asian & Caribbean immigration, is already "new majority".

These states & metro regions are nearly a half century ahead of the curve when it comes to the projected racial transformation of the US to a "new majority" society sometime around the mid-21st century. A present-day sample of what's ahead. No coincidence that these areas tend to lead not just in racial-ethnic diversity. But they are also the most creative, dynamic, innovative & globally-connected areas. Most also tend to rank high when it comes to population growth & key indicators of economic prosperity.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
456 Posts
mello said:
San Diego doesn't have as many hispanics because so many of them can live in Tijuana and come work here during the day. Because Tijuana and SD are one binational metro of 5.6 million people we are really ultra diverse bro! It is so much cheaper to live in Tijuana that many choose to simply commute. San Diego is really very diverse. We have tons of indians, and asians.
Im surprised you called it a metro area they are seperated by a giant wall with armed guards watching it. besides if you look on google earth you can see the boarder and there are nice homes on one side and mexican shacks on the other.
 

·
Pipe Layer
Joined
·
778 Posts
^^It's officially not a metro for that one reason but he's pointing out how the 2 cities compliment each other and work as one huge entity. . . just like any other metro that spills over state boundaries. It's just that San Diego-Tijuana is separated by an international border.
 

·
Live and Let Live
Joined
·
1,606 Posts
Discussion Starter · #12 ·
Here are some individual counties

Los Angeles County
Los Angeles, Long Beach
White.........................3,037,170........29.98%
Black............................880,044..........8.69%
American Indian...............29,463..........0.29%
Asian..........................1,289,934........12.73%
Pacific Islander.................27,455..........0.27%
Multiracial........................174,590.........1.72%
Hispanic........................4,692,011........46.31%
Total.......................10,130,667.......100.00%

Orange County
Santa Ana, Anaheim
White........................1,455,447.........47.94%
Black............................39,166...........1.29%
American Indian.............10,495...........0.35%
Asian...........................462,716.........15.24%
Pacific Islander...............10,501...........0.35%
Multiracial.......................57,348..........1.89%
Hispanic....................1,000,329.........32.95%
Total........................3,036,002........100.00%

Santa Clara County
San Jose, Sunnyvale
White...........................749,142..........42.97%
Black.............................46,501...........2.67%
American Indian................6,377...........0.37%
Asian............................463,268.........26.57%
Pacific Islander.................7,787...........0.45%
Multiracial.......................37,746...........2.16%
Hispanic........................432,763.........24.82%
Total......................1,743,584.......100.00%

Alameda County
Oakland, Fremont
White..........................585,652.........39.12%
Black..........................196,418.........13.12%
American Indian..............6,442...........0.43%
Asian..........................337,680.........22.55%
Pacific Islander................9,909..........0.66%
Multiracial.....................40,980...........2.74%
Hispanic......................320,171.........21.38%
Total.....................1,497,252.......100.00%

San Francisco, City & County
White..........................354,200.........44.73%
Black............................56,424..........7.13%
American Indian...............2,385..........0.30%
Asian............................247,296........31.23%
Pacific Islander.................3,865..........0.49%
Multiracial.......................20,556.........2.60%
Hispanic........................107,071........13.52%
Total........................791,797.......100.00%
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
957 Posts
rotten777 said:
San Francisco seems to be losing Blacks and Hispanics. Due to gentrification and high cost of living?
What do you think The Bay Area will be like demographically in 30 years?
 

·
Live and Let Live
Joined
·
1,606 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
The entire State is losing blacks and that concerns me bigtime-Tens of thousands of blacks came to California during immediately following WW2. As the decades progressed, thousands of black middle class households have migrated from the coastal cities that were their first CA homes and theyve moved to suburban and outlying counties-Solano has the highest percentage of blacks in the state. San Bernardino is 3rd or 4th. I guess like their white counterparts, many have decided to take their equity and move to cheaper states. San Francisco oddly is losing hispanics-which flies in the face of whats going on in the rest of the state-but then, The City always does weird things.

Between 2000-2004
1. The Bay Area's white population fell below 50+% of the population

2. Orange County's Hispanic Population surpassed 1 Million

3. The Inland Empire's Hispanic Population surpassed The White Population

among other observations
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,535 Posts
SF City has been lost almost half its black population since the late 1960s. Peaked at nearly 100,000, now down to well under 60,000. The Western Addition used to be mostly black. Filmore Street was center of a very vibrant largely African American community. A big chunk of the Western Addition was demolished for urban renewal (aka as "Negro removal") in the early 1960s. And what's left is largely gentrified. Most of SF's remaining African Americans are concentrated in Hunters Point-Bayview & other southeastern neighborhoods. SF's Latino population has grown very slowly. That's mostly due to gentrification in the traditionally Hispanic Mission District.

Within the larger SF Bay Area metro, the black population has experienced a slight decline since 1990. Due both to relatively high rates of interracial coupling/marriage & out-migration. Some African Americans are moving to Sacramento, Stockton & other Central Valley desinations. Others are moving to Atlanta, Houston & other New South metros. But owing to high rates of immigration from Mexico & Central America, the Bay Area's Latino population, like the Asian population has grown rapidly. Minorities comprise a sold minority in SF, over two-thirds in San Jose & three-quarters in Oaland. But most of the new immigrants are settling or moving to the suburbs. A slight majority of the Bay Area's African Americans, a solid majority of Asians & two-thirds of Latinos live in the suburbs outside of the three central cities. There are now more than two dozen suburban Bay Area cities where minorities have become the majority.

So generally the Bay Area's melting pot has shifted to the suburbs. This seems to be the trend that is happening in many of the larger, globalized North American metro areas.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
957 Posts
This map shows the population density and racial makeup of the Bay Area, as well as the rest of the country. In the bay area Marin seems to be the most white, with two black pockets one near sausalito, and another near the bridge to Richmond. Is anyone familiar what the pockets are. The most blacks are concentrated in Richmond, Oakland. and Hunters Point SF. I predict in around 30 years, the black areas in the east bay will be mostly hispanic and asian, SF will be more asian, Marin will stay predomenatly white, but see more Asians as well. What is the demograghic situation for Solano county?
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
957 Posts
Also there are hispanics in Marin concentrated around San Rafael, but the spots near the richmond bridge and sausalito seem to have more blacks.
 
1 - 20 of 80 Posts
Top