SkyscraperCity banner

1201 - 1217 of 1217 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
610 Posts
Exclusive: Developer more than doubles housing plan for site near Google's North Mountain View development


The developer tried to create a plan that's in line with what it thinks the city's "Gateway Master Plan" should ultimately be, Vierra said.

What it came up with looks very different from its last proposal, submitted to the city in November 2018. The previous plan called for 885,000 square feet of new office space and up to 742 new residences, as well as a hotel and a theater. The new proposal calls for seven buildings offering residential units that together would contain 2,019 units, 15% of which are designated as affordable.
Though, it goes on to say that infrastructure limitations (is, car access) and Google's plans next door may crowd out other development for "decades".

Mountain View's balance of jobs to housing units is very much tilted in favor of the former. Its ratio stood at 2.51 jobs for every housing unit in 2017, according to U.S. Census Bureau data. That was the third-highest in Santa Clara County at the time, behind Palo Alto (3.54) and Santa Clara (2.58).
Nice to see these numbers in the news, at all, and, especially, with regard to developments outside of San Jose. Puts the imbalance in to hard, unambiguous perspective.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
232 Posts
Mountain View gives Google the go-ahead to move forward with its vision for the city's North Bayshore district

https://www.bizjournals.com/sanjose...-llc-mountain-view-north-bayshore-sywest.html

At its meeting Tuesday evening, the Mountain View City Council unanimously voted to give Google the right to build an additional 1.3 million square feet of office space in the district. The search giant will still have to get approval for a formal master plan for the area, but the vote essentially clears the way for it to realize its vision there, which will include homes, stores, parks, restaurants — and a new campus for the company.

The City Council's decision ends a long-lingering question over how much additional office space Google would be able to develop in the area and where exactly it could build it.

Among other things, the plan called for the development of about 3.1 million square of new office space. Google already owns 1.8 million square feet of office space in North Bayshore that it plans to demolish and replace with new office space, up to that amount. Yet the company needed Mountain View to assign 1.3 million square feet of commercial square footage to it to fully realize its vision for the area — which the City Council did through Tuesday's vote.
1265908


Some of the public open space at Google LLC's planned North Bayshore community, rendered. The company's vision for more than 120 acres of land in Mountain View's North Bayshore area includes more than 34 acres of public open space.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
232 Posts
After a judge issued a new ruling in the SiliconSage fraud case, its ex-CEO vows to work with the SEC

SiliconSage's ex-CEO vows to work with SEC after judge issues new ruling in fraud case - Silicon Valley Business Journal

As part of her judgment, U.S. District Court Judge Susan Illston on Wednesday barred Sanjeev Acharya from engaging in any fraudulent business practices, as well as from:

  • Purchasing or selling any tradable financial asset as part of a fraudulent scheme;
  • Creating an investment offering intended to defraud potential investors;
  • Obtaining money or property either through false statements or statements omitting crucial information.

Acharya didn't admit or deny the allegations against him in the settlement or the judgment. In the weeks and months ahead, he plans to work with the SEC and a court-appointed receiver "to deliver value to SiliconSage investors," Hemann said in the statement.
1281064


SiliconSage Builders' The Almaden, at 1821 Almaden Road in San Jose, remained under construction in March 2021. If completed, the condominium project will have 92 units for sale with a starting price of $500,000, according to SiliconSage's website.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
the old macy's in downtown sunnyvale is slated to become two office buildings totaling 500k sqft, enough for 2500 jobs. where's the special interest demanding 2,500 housing units to accompany this project??? is there a local journalist lurking on these forums willing to report on this double standard between housing demands made on the suburbs vs. san jose?

The Sunnyvale Planning Commission has approved a complex of two office buildings that together would total 500,000 square feet — enough space to potentially accommodate 2,500 workers. Each office building would total 250,000 square feet.

The office development would sprout on the site of a shuttered Macy’s department store at 200 W. Washington Ave. in downtown Sunnyvale.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
289 Posts
Adding some context to the old Sunnyvale Town Center development, from the same article:

In January, city officials approved an adjacent 12-story, mixed-use project at 200 S. Taaffe St. that will include 479 homes and 30,000 square feet of retail and restaurant space.

“Having these office buildings approved soon after our nearby mixed-use project will allow us to develop both of these blocks simultaneously and deliver them in a similar time frame,” said Josh Rupert, director of development with Hunter Storm.

The first phase of the CityLine mixed-use development includes 198 residences that the project’s joint venture has already completed.

To be honest I don't understand how you can get too worked up about this office development. This is Sunnyvale's downtown, and the old Macy's site is a short two block walk from the downtown Caltrain station. Makes perfect sense to concentrate office development in this area.

This whole area was an outdated auto-centrc indoor mall. Now it's a very nice TOD mixed-use area with thousands of home already built, Target, Whole Foods, movie theaters, etc - plus the old historic Murphy Avenue downtown strip.

It's actually become very similar to Santana Row, except with better public transit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
18,302 Posts
the old macy's in downtown sunnyvale is slated to become two office buildings totaling 500k sqft, enough for 2500 jobs. where's the special interest demanding 2,500 housing units to accompany this project??? is there a local journalist lurking on these forums willing to report on this double standard between housing demands made on the suburbs vs. san jose?
You do understand that thousands of units of housing have gone up in that area?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
Adding some context to the old Sunnyvale Town Center development, from the same article:




To be honest I don't understand how you can get too worked up about this office development. This is Sunnyvale's downtown, and the old Macy's site is a short two block walk from the downtown Caltrain station. Makes perfect sense to concentrate office development in this area.

This whole area was an outdated auto-centrc indoor mall. Now it's a very nice TOD mixed-use area with thousands of home already built, Target, Whole Foods, movie theaters, etc - plus the old historic Murphy Avenue downtown strip.

It's actually become very similar to Santana Row, except with better public transit.
i would agree that sunnyvale has done a wonderful job with their whole downtown revitalization. what's missing is the housing. the whole area being built out over the last 20 years is slated for 2682 homes, 1,554,000 sqft of office, and 991,000 sqft of retail. so they're plan is under housed by a margin of at least 3:1. using their formula of one new unit per one new job, special interest groups that would have lobbied for at least 7,000 additional housing units if this project were within san jose city limits. instead, they have been largely silent. i'm simply pointing out that double standard.

this is one of the more balanced projects by sunnyvale standards too. how many houses did they require to be built for the millions of square feet of office built out in moffett park? 0. but good thing this is on the caltrain line so all those employees that work here can easily commute south to san jose where they can afford to live.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
232 Posts
Google has begun construction of its first 'mass timber' building in Sunnyvale

https://www.bizjournals.com/sanjose/news/2021/03/31/google-begun-building-mass-timber-sunnyvale.html

Google LLC has begun constructing its first-ever "mass timber" office building, in which a wood support structure replaces concrete and steel.

The mass-timber method typically uses wooden boards that have been glued together to create beams or panels. Those can then be used to make walls, floors or superstructures. Depending on how the wood is grown and harvested, it can result in fewer carbon emissions while offering similar or better strength and fire resistance as concrete and steel. An 18-story mass-timber tower was recently built in Norway, for example.

Google's new building is a five-story, 182,500-square-foot project. Tests on the building's projected carbon emissions showed it would result in 96% fewer emissions than if it were constructed using a steel structure, David Gensemer, a Google real estate development executive, said at the mass-timber event.
1295725


Google's first-ever mass-timber building project, rendered, at 1265 Borregas Ave. in Sunnyvale.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
232 Posts
Brookfield buys portion of Village at San Antonio Center for $630M

Portion of Silicon Valley's birthplace just bought by Brookfield in $630M deal - Silicon Valley Business Journal

Brookfield Properties bought at the end of March a pair of office buildings occupied by Facebook Inc., a building that houses a movie theater and a parking garage for $630 million. All of the structures are located in the Village at San Antonio Center in Mountain View.

That center, which is located at and around the southeast corner of San Antonio Road and California Street, is considered by some in the area to be the birthplace of Silicon Valley. It was once home to Shockley Semiconductor Laboratory, the first company in the area to develop silicon-based electronics.

The two Facebook-occupied buildings collectively total nearly 457,000 square feet and are adjacent to a ShowPlace Icon movie theater and a seven-level parking garage. They are 100% leased to co-working company WeWork, which is reportedly subleasing all of the space in both buildings to Facebook through 2034.
1297384


Brookfield Properties purchased at the end of March 2021 a piece of the Village at San Antonio Center, which some argue is the true birthplace of Silicon Valley.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
232 Posts
2 buildings on Symantec's former Mountain View campus purchased for $100M

Link to story

Located in the northern part of the city, the structures are part of the former headquarters of cybersecurity firm Symantec, now known as NortonLifeLock. SteelWave plans to revamp them and potentially renovate them so they are suitable for life-science companies.

SteelWave and Angelo Gordon bought the properties from NortonLifeLock through a joint venture for about $670 a square foot. The deal was recorded in the Santa Clara County Clerk-Recorder's office April 2.

The joint venture plans to renovate the buildings, which are located at 515 and 545 N. Whisman Road and collectively total about 150,000 square feet, before leasing them, SteelWave's Benjamin Yu said.

SteelWave, which is in charge of making all the improvements, intends to begin working with the City of Mountain View immediately on the company's plan to upgrade them, he said. The firm plans to refurbish the center courtyard, exterior and mechanical systems of the complex, which is completely vacant, Yu said. It also intends to update the buildings' facades, lobbies, restrooms and indoor and outdoor spaces, he said.
1317472


A portion of the former Symantec headquarters in Mountain View, pictured. Photo taken November 2018.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,204 Posts
Looks like there is a lot more office space available than before.


Silicon Valley's office vacancy rate reaches highest point since 2014

...
In the last 12 months, Santa Clara's office availability rate has gone from 16.3% to 27.2%, the highest in Silicon Valley. Palo Alto's availability rate has increased from 12.8% to 16.8% over that same time period. But the availability rate for Class A office space in the city is now at 20%, its highest level since the second quarter of last year.
...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
232 Posts
Exclusive: Amazon leases part of a new Santa Clara office building

https://www.bizjournals.com/sanjose...on-web-services-santa-clara-lease-office.html

Amazon.com Inc. has leased 85,000 square feet of new office space in Santa Clara, a company spokesperson confirmed to the Business Journal Wednesday.

The e-commerce giant will occupy two floors of a six-level office building located at 3075 Olcott St., company spokesman Zachary Goldsztejn said. The move comes as Amazon Web Services, its cloud computing arm, plans to vacate 90,000 square feet of office space in East Palo Alto by July 1.

Amazon plans to fill its new Santa Clara offices with employees of its consumer division and AWS workers, Goldsztejn said. He did not say how many employees Amazon would have at the site or whether it plans to shift any AWS workers from East Palo Alto to Santa Clara.
1358072


The Thirty75 Tech project, pictured, as viewed from the northeast corner of Scott Boulevard and Olcott Street. The office development offers nearly 260,000 square feet of Class A office space and still seemed to be under construction as of late February 2021, when this photo was taken.
 

·
Landscape Architect
Joined
·
229 Posts
Exclusive: Amazon leases part of a new Santa Clara office building



View attachment 1358072

The Thirty75 Tech project, pictured, as viewed from the northeast corner of Scott Boulevard and Olcott Street. The office development offers nearly 260,000 square feet of Class A office space and still seemed to be under construction as of late February 2021, when this photo was taken.
It's massive.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
427 Posts
Massive zoning overhaul in Mountain View would increase density, potentially adding 9,000 new homes


“The city of Mountain View is looking to revamp its residential zoning across 480 acres of land dispersed throughout the city, with an eye toward increased density that could lead to the construction of 9,000 new homes.

The undertaking is the city's effort to redesign its so-called R3 zoning, which encompasses broad swaths of multifamily residential housing that makes up close to one-third of all homes in the city. Though steeped in bureaucratic urban planning and less eye-catching than places like North Bayshore, R3 zoning changes could significantly alter the future of the city's housing growth.

It's also much closer to home: Many of the R3 zoning areas flagged for increased density are right next door to lower-density neighborhoods. …” View attachment 1365757
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
289 Posts
The state's Department of Finance just released their annual population estimates. As expected, mostly decreases across the board...next year should hopefully be positive again.
https://www.dof.ca.gov/Forecasting/Demographics/Estimates/E-1/

Here's are Santa Clara County's figures:

20202021% Change
Santa Clara County1,945,1661,934,171-0.6
San Jose1,041,4661,029,782-1.1
Sunnyvale154,252153,827-0.3
Santa Clara127,301130,7462.7
Unincorporated86,64485,634-1.2
Mountain View81,30282,8141.9
Milpitas77,18075,663-2.0
Palo Alto68,14567,657-0.7
Cupertino59,24458,656-1.0
Gilroy56,70456,599-0.2
Morgan Hill46,29947,3742.3
Campbell41,89841,533-0.9
Los Gatos31,08730,836-0.8
Saratoga30,85030,546-1.0
Los Altos30,75430,510-0.8
Los Altos Hills8,4188,390-0.3
Monte Sereno3,6223,604-0.5
 
1201 - 1217 of 1217 Posts
Top