SkyscraperCity banner
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,085 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Didnt know Canberra was virtually stagnant !
Didnt know Adelaide was growing so slowly !
Didnt know Bris had less than half of the QLD population !
Didnt know Melb, Adel and Perth had almost 3/4 of thier states pop's !
Didnt know NSW was almost 2m bigger than VIC in population !
Didnt know that a huge 8m Aussies live OUTSIDE their capital cities !

Populations as at Jan 2004
Source- matsuik Property Insights, ABS

CITY..............................STATE

SYD 4,232, 078................NSW 6,744,400
MEL 3,600,080.................VIC 4,988,800
BRS 1,774,890.................QLD 3,899,600
PER 1,457,639.................WA 1,989,600
ADL 1,124,315.................SA 1,536,300
HOB 202,138.................TAS 483,000
DAR 109,470................NT 200,400
CAN 323,645................ACT 324,400
TOTAL 12.82m................AUST 20.17m

CITY POPULATION VS STATE POPULATION ( as a % )
SYD 63%
MEL 72%
BRS 46%
PER 73%
ADL 73%
HOB 42%
DAR 55%
CAN 100%
TOTAL AUST 64%


CITY POPULATION CHANGE LAST YEAR + LAST 5 YEARS

CITY......ONE YR.....5 YRS

SYD...... 33,535.....220,228
MEL...... 44,759.....208,223
BRS...... 39,709.....170,898
PER...... 26,141.....104,567
ADL...... 5,218......26,234
HOB...... 2,212.....11,575
DAR...... 1,439.....8,575
CAN........ 641.....7,899
 

·
Champagne Socialist
Joined
·
11,949 Posts
Canberra's will stagnate / grow slowly whenever a Liberal government is in power - key thing to remember is that the Libs like small government .: less people are employed :lol:
 

·
Its a sleepy little town
Joined
·
3,883 Posts
Those are 2003 stats but your City/state comparisons are very interesting.

Id have thought that Vic/Sa would have had more pop throughout the state than that.
I expected perth to have a high number (because its one of 2 'large' population centres in the whole state) But i really thought Vic and SA would have more spread pops.

QLD and NSW lower numbers dont shock me, since there are towns everywhere through the states...

Nice job
 

·
Australian EU in London!
Joined
·
906 Posts
Thanks for posting these, Chris. I'm interested to see where Newcastle fits into that list. Apparently it is also a 1mil+ population, and I have read somewhere that it is actually ahead of Adelaide!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,458 Posts
Newcastle is only just above 505,000 and has had a growth of approximately 27,000 or 5.6% over the last 5 years(as of June 2004).

GC - 75,000 (19%)
Geelong - 9,200 (5%)
Wollongong - 13,000 (6%)
Townsville - 15,000 (12%)

Sydney - 5.27%
Melbourne - 6.5
Brisbane - 11.5%
Perth - 7.5%
Adelaide - 2.49%
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
820 Posts
The city of Newcastle itself is only about 150,000. The greater Newcastle area covering around 4000 sq. km has about half a million people.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
820 Posts
Turko said:
Victoria is a smaller State in land compared to NSW thats why it has a smaller population i guess ?
Well, obviously. Victoria's population density is much higher as much of Western NSW is pretty much inhospitable.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top