SkyscraperCity banner
1 - 20 of 53 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,453 Posts
SUNWAY NEXIS
At Dataran Sunway
Kota Damansara

Three phases

Components: High-end shoppe retail concept, Flexi-Suites (serviced apartments), Biz-Suites
Soft launch of Phase 1: 14 November 2010


Formerly known as
Sunway Galaxy
 

·
PROUD 2 B MALAYSIAN
Joined
·
38,439 Posts
Sunway Nexis with RM500m GDV
Published: 2011/01/06



Sunway City Bhd has launched its latest integrated mixed development, Sunway Nexis, located at Dataran Sunway, Petaling Jaya.

In a statement today, the company said the development covers 5.83 acres (2.36 hectares) with a gross development value (GDV) of RM500 million.

The development is being undertaken by Sunway Damansara Sdn Bhd.

Sunway City managing director property development Malaysia, Ho Hon Sang said: "Sunway Nexis is a complete lifestyle centre encompassing leisure, entertainment, recreation and work facilities right at the doorstep.

"Following the success of Sunway Giza, this innovative development offers modern retail shops, office suites and SoHo with a promising potential for growth."

The commercial development at Sunway Nexis comprises three-storey retail shops with sizes ranging from 4,133 - 8,718 sq. ft and priced at RM4 million and above.

The 13-storey office suites range in size from 925-1,722 sq. ft and are available at more than RM 700,000 while the 20-storey flexi office block is from 850 to 1,980 sq. ft. -- Bernama
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,684 Posts
RM802? i rather buy a house in KL ..
^^ I've already said before price will hit RM 1000 per sq.ft in area like Damansara, Mont Kiara, Hartamas, and Bangsar and Surrounding...

Even the places like PJ SS2 area...the per sqft has already hit this price...


House.......haha...u can only get it for over a Mill , in these area....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,453 Posts
Discussion Starter · #16 ·
Sunway Nexis Phase2

There is a 1mil sq ft shopping mall there!!! :lol:

(don't forget opposite is Tropicana Gardens 1mil sq ft mall... then we have Strand Mall also)
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,684 Posts
This is really crazy with so many malls. I guess this area will become another Entertainment City like what it was planned.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
13,684 Posts

MRT deck at Sunway Nexis SoHo



By Haziq Hamid of theedgeproperty.com
Monday, 26 November 2012 12:11

PETALING JAYA: Sunway Integrated Properties Sdn Bhd launched Sunway Nexis SoHo suites at its Sunway Nexis project in Kota Damansara last month. Sunway Nexis is located 80m from the proposed Sungai Buloh-Kajang Line MRT (mass rapid transit) Line 1 station and will be linked to the station via an MRT deck.

The 147 SoHo suites are housed within a 20-storey building at Sunway Nexis which also offers three-storey retail shops and office units in a 13-storey building. The overall project is 85% taken up so far.

The SoHo suites have built-ups ranging from 872 to 936 sq ft while duplex units are from 1,636 to 1,690 sq ft. The prices for the SoHo units range from RM802,200. It has garnered a take-up rate of 70% so far.

Meanwhile, the 49 retail shops are from 4,133 to 8,718 sq ft with prices from RM4 million while the 113 office units range from 925 to 1,722 sq ft and tagged at RM700,000 onwards.

Built on 5.83 acres (2.36ha) of leasehold land with an estimated gross development value of RM500 million, Sunway Nexis is located next to Sunway Giza mall. It will have two levels of basement parking.


An artist's impression of the MRT deck at Sunway Nexis.


The SoHo suites’ launch on Oct 3 featured a talk by MRT Corp strategic communications and public relations director Amir Mahmood Razak who spoke about the current MRT project and how it benefits the Kota Damansara township and its 250,000-strong population.

The new MRT deck at Sunway Nexis aims to provide easy, convenient and comfortable access for business owners, residents, employees as well as customers to the development, said the developer in a recent statement.

“With eight units per floor, adjoining SoHo units can be easily merged to form larger units. E-marketers, traders, IT services and consultancy businesses will find these the ideal workspaces complete with the latest technology,” it added.

According to Sunway Integrated Properties managing director — property development, Malaysia, Ho Hon Sang, its property projects in the Kota Damansara area such as Sunway Giza, Dataran Sunway, Sunway Opal and Sunway Challis have enjoyed strong capital appreciation.

“Sunway Giza retail units have appreciated in value by 105% since their launch in 2007 while the Dataran Sunway shop offices have appreciated by 170% since 2004. Sunway Challis townhouse prices have appreciated by 117%,” Ho said, adding that this is a result of well-planned facilities and infrastructure, comprehensive security features and their prime locations.

Sunway Integrated Properties is part of listed property and construction group Sunway Bhd.


This article first appeared in The Edge Financial Daily, on Nov 23, 2012.

More: http://www.theedgeproperty.com/news-a-views/10765-mrt-deck-at-sunway-nexis-soho.html
 
1 - 20 of 53 Posts
Top